Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-01-12, 13:19
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
routing audio out of reason to an interface????

im using a motu 828mk3 interface, now does anyone know how to route audio out of reason to the motu's analogue outputs????? i can not work it out. cheers
  #2  
Old 2012-01-12, 14:47
nlduhon's Avatar
nlduhon nlduhon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 709
You should post your system info.

Make sure your drivers are installed right, and you select the motu in your AUDIO preferences in reason. Use the 'audio I/O' in the rack to route devices out.

Good luck.
  #3  
Old 2012-01-12, 15:24
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
All the drivers working , I don't know how to route out on the rack, there isn't anywhere to route to? When you turn the rack around there's all the outputs and no sign where or how to attach them to my interface, I'm trying to get 4 stereo outs to my interface and then into my summing mixer and back into the motu and into reason? Surely this is possible
  #4  
Old 2012-01-12, 15:26
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
I will just add that I can get audio in but not out
  #5  
Old 2012-01-12, 16:59
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
no need for replies........... ive worked it out,thanks anyway
  #6  
Old 2012-01-12, 17:05
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
Well hell Glad you got it working.
__________________
  #7  
Old 2012-01-13, 11:12
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Me too :-)
  #8  
Old 2013-09-13, 19:54
DanielFavio DanielFavio is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Please tell me how you work this problem out. I need to re-amp my guitar recordings through the output of my focusrite saffire 56 without creating feedback. So far the only thing that comes out of my 56 is the entire reason mix including the reason master mix that contains the input comimg from the amp that I am using to reap through thus creating the feedback loop.
  #9  
Old 2012-01-13, 12:31
hiphopblues hiphopblues is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaznorris View Post
no need for replies........... ive worked it out,thanks anyway
Would you mind sharing, I am trying to route reason's audio into my audio kontrol 1 and then into maschine.

Thanks,
Hiphopblues
  #10  
Old 2012-01-13, 20:16
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
ok mate sure , i will try and explain it as simple as i can.
1st make sure your audio outputs from your interface are connected to inputs of your machine,in my case analogue summing mixer, and then from machine back into a steero analogue input i.e 1&2.
2nd.go to your interface softwear control pannel and select the outputs you want to route to your soundcard/audio interface,i.e analogue 1&2 3&3 4&5 and so on
3rd when you have reason open with your audio tracks turn the rack around and you will see on the back of your audio devise a direct out, connect these manually to the reason hardwear interface i/o outputs ,ie 1&2 3&4 (im talking stereo here if it was mono it would just be 1,2,3 etc) and it should hook up with the Kontrol outputs.
i hope this helps hiphop, it may be different for you but im sure this should work for you
good luck dude
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Setting up Reason 6 for Audio Interface? Rhypht General Forum (read only) 0 2011-11-01 19:26
Great audio interface for use with Reason and my guitar? warhawk187 General Forum (read only) 10 2010-11-12 21:23
And yea unto them one day the Reason shall hold audio record muogin General Forum (read only) 1 2009-05-21 07:19
Here is the solution to audio recording in Reason... HUNTER0721 General Forum (read only) 17 2003-03-10 16:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.