Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-01-29, 22:11
dangore dangore is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Reason 6 Owner, Purchased Balance w/ Essentials. Do I get a 2nd Reason 6 Upgrade?

Ok, I have two questions regarding Balance/Essentials and the upgrade process:

I own a copy of Reason 6 (which is registered) and was interested in purchasing Balance as my audio interface. So, after much research, I did. It's on it's way. However, it comes with Reason Essentials, which I do not need. Since I already own Reason 6...

1) Do I need to still install Reason Essentials just to use/register the Balance interface? The sticker on the interface says install Reason Essentials first. Or am I good to go not installing anything and just plugging the interface with Reason 6 without having to register Essentials? (Meaning I could give away the full unused copy of Essentials to my brother for him to register)

Since I technically am a previous owner of Reason (owning a copy of Reason 6 before I ever purchased Balance/Essentials) and Propellerhead says, "Already own Reason? Balance comes with a free upgrade to Reason 6 for owners of previous versions."

2) Technically, shouldn't I get a free upgrade to a 2nd copy of Reason 6 after my purchase of Balance/Essentials? Or is it only for those that had simply the older versions of Reason? If not, I would find that a little silly especially since I paid full price for both products, knowing that Essentials was... essentially worthless.

My apologies for the long post. Hope my questions were clear and I appreciate those who take the time to answer.

Dan
  #2  
Old 2012-01-29, 22:18
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Well, the upgrade eligibility info in the props shop says
Quote:
For owners of Reason 1-5, Balance with Reason Essentials also comes with a free upgrade to brand new Reason 6!
So, I think, technically, the answer to your question is - no, you don't get a second reason 6.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano

Last edited by SteveDiverse; 2012-01-29 at 22:20.
  #3  
Old 2012-01-29, 22:19
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
You don't need to register Reason Essentials to use Balance. You will only receive a Reason 6 upgrade if you have a qualifying product on your account.

I owned Reason 6 when I bought Balance so I didn't get the upgrade. Grab an old Reason licence before registering Reason Essentials and you will still qualify.

Last edited by n0ahg; 2012-01-29 at 22:27.
  #4  
Old 2012-01-29, 22:20
robhornsby's Avatar
robhornsby robhornsby is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 362
good topic my Friend i see why you are concerned not sure on this one but someone will answer you soon im sure Good luck .
  #5  
Old 2012-01-29, 22:22
robhornsby's Avatar
robhornsby robhornsby is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 362
i see you are bieng answerd nice one im learning something here to
  #6  
Old 2012-01-31, 21:39
Curtsong Curtsong is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 29
Great question Dangore. I have been wondering this too. I would love to try the Balance in my system. I'm a long time Reason User since 3, and have upgraded with every new version release.

I'm still wondering why Balance hasn't been offered to Reason 6 users. Unless the Essentials software is the only software that works with Balance in capturing audio. Then exporting to the full Reason 6 for your full projects. That would be the only "reason" I can see.

How about a response from the PropHeads?
__________________
Nothing Happens Until Something Moves ~ Albert Einstein
  #7  
Old 2012-01-31, 22:49
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtsong View Post
I'm still wondering why Balance hasn't been offered to Reason 6 users. Unless the Essentials software is the only software that works with Balance in capturing audio. Then exporting to the full Reason 6 for your full projects. That would be the only "reason" I can see.
Balance is offered to anyone who wants to purchase it - it works with R6. If you want Balance, it's $500. it comes with free software, Essentials, which is a subset of R6.

Here's the comparison chart showing the difference:
http://www.propellerheads.se/product...mparison-chart

If you already have R6, you don't need Essentials, and you can sell or give away the Essentials license.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free upgrade from Essentials to Reason 6? Upright Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-16 18:29
Essentials to Reason 6.0 upgrade N03L Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2011-10-14 12:45
Reason 6 - The discontent thread EpiGenetik General Forum (read only) 138 2011-10-14 06:39
Reason Essentials w/ Balance upgrade to Reason 6 Xanthum General Forum (read only) 1 2011-09-01 15:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:55.