Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-02-06, 01:11
IvokeMusic IvokeMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Reason 6.1 nor 6.2 Won't Launch in Lion

Can someone help me with a fix? I clearly made a mistake by upgrading to Lion and now Reason 6 nor 6.2 will not launch, can anyone help?
  #2  
Old 2012-02-06, 01:23
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvokeMusic View Post
Can someone help me with a fix? I clearly made a mistake by upgrading to Lion and now Reason 6 nor 6.2 will not launch, can anyone help?
Make sure all of your drivers (controllers, audio interface) are up to date - and make sure there are drivers for Lion.

If I were you I'd reinstall everything

unplug controllers and audio interface from computer
uninstall reason

download current drivers for controllers, audio interface, and code meter
download full version of reason 6.02

install drivers for controllers, audio interface, and code meter
(while the devices are not connected to computer)

plug in controllers and audio interface one at a time

install reason 6.02

if you still have problems, can you post exactly what errors you get, if any, or does it just 'do nothing' when you try to launch reason?
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-02-06, 02:13
Anomecron's Avatar
Anomecron Anomecron is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvokeMusic View Post
Can someone help me with a fix? I clearly made a mistake by upgrading to Lion and now Reason 6 nor 6.2 will not launch, can anyone help?
Reason works fine with Lion - but are you using the latest Lion update that was just released. It apparently had prevented a lot of apps from launching (I having downloaded the update and am on Lion 10.7.2 which works fine.

There have been numerous reports of a lot of apps not launching properly since the latest update so I am curious as to which version of Lion you are on.
  #4  
Old 2012-02-09, 14:10
jasonus jasonus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
I am having the same issue. Have you had any luck
  #5  
Old 2012-03-01, 21:44
BillinUK BillinUK is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Unhappy Same issue

Just installed Reason 6.0.2 on my Mac Pro. Lion 10.7.3 3.2GHz Quad core 16Gig Ram

Reason fails to launch even after step by step installation.

Reason just hangs and reads as "application not responding"

How frustrating -- and expensive :-(

Any suggestions
  #6  
Old 2012-04-06, 03:22
TokyoSven's Avatar
TokyoSven TokyoSven is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillinUK View Post
Just installed Reason 6.0.2 on my Mac Pro. Lion 10.7.3 3.2GHz Quad core 16Gig Ram

Reason fails to launch even after step by step installation.

Reason just hangs and reads as "application not responding"

How frustrating -- and expensive :-(

Any suggestions
The same thing for me. I just got it today, does exactly what you said....its so expensive and it doesn't even work????
  #7  
Old 2012-04-06, 03:28
JetLombardi JetLombardi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 188
I'm running Lion 10.7.3 MacMini 2.5ghz i5 8gb ram and just installed Reason 6.0.2 on a freshly formatted copy of Lion and all is working perfectly.

One can try setting up another user account and see if Reason launches.

Last edited by JetLombardi; 2012-04-06 at 03:30.
  #8  
Old 2012-04-06, 08:01
electricfusion's Avatar
electricfusion electricfusion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,488
@tokyosven
Did you have a different version e.g. R5 or R6.0 or 6.0.1 on your system beforehand?
If so then it´s possible that the leftovers from the previous version could prevent you from correctly installing R6.0.2 and hence launching it.
The Reason Plist files would be likely "nominees" here.
__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own!

http://soundcloud.com/electricfusion
  #9  
Old 2012-04-06, 12:26
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Ouch, a Mac is pretty expensive to not work correctly after a minor upgrade
  #10  
Old 2013-04-06, 23:32
noahboaproductions noahboaproductions is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
no i am going to uninstall than reinstall it ill let u know if it works. it is odd that it has all of a sudden stopped it is not a cracked version i own it
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:57.