Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-04-19, 21:16
wonperhez
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Reason Rewire Protools Doesnt work!

Hi,
I have reason 6 and pro tools 9.
I do all the steps to have Reason Rewired but it doesnt work.
Im doing every step right, even see youtube videos.
When I select Instrument in the insert on my pro tools track and I choose Reason, the Rewire window opens and Reason also opens, but Reason doesnt go into Rewire Mode!
Please Help!
  #2  
Old 2012-04-19, 21:21
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
If you are using Reason 6, you must run it in 32bit mode for it to ReWire to ProTools. ProTools is still 32bit and therefore does not support ReWire 64bit (present in R6). The instructions are in the Read Me file that comes with the installer.
  #3  
Old 2012-04-20, 08:47
BrrrPeoples's Avatar
BrrrPeoples BrrrPeoples is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,255
after you switch over to 32 bit mode, you or anyone who might stumble on this thread might find this rewire with protools help page usefull http://www.propellerheads.se/substan...icle=protools0
  #4  
Old 2012-04-22, 19:49
wonperhez
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I dont have Windows.... Im working on Apple OSX (Snow Leopard)
  #5  
Old 2012-04-22, 19:49
wonperhez
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Im not working on windows... Im working on Apple OSX (Snow Leopard)
  #6  
Old 2012-04-22, 20:27
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonperhez View Post
Im not working on windows... Im working on Apple OSX (Snow Leopard)
Cannot understand why you're saying that, me too, I'm on OSX and you still have to run Reason in 32bit mode.

Right click on the Reason icon>show in Finder>right click on Reason app icon>get info>run in 32bit mode.
  #7  
Old 2012-05-03, 01:11
rawatpatna rawatpatna is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Rewiring Reason with HD Native ProTools : HD native does not show in Preferance Audio Menu in Reason on rewire. Can any body help.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0 does not recognize Reason revengineer Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2011-11-19 20:13
Reason vs Rewire Ogggy General Forum (read only) 2 2007-11-30 12:30
Starting Reason 3.0.5 from ProTools Rewire ewillhelm Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-06-19 23:42
Rewire Reason Redrum to ProTools 6.4 69flavor69 General Forum (read only) 3 2004-10-21 07:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.