Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-05-09, 13:31
michalm michalm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Convert midi tracks to audio tracks

I would like to see in reason a function that allows for instantly convert midi to audio track.
For example i have big and fat combinator synth with a lot of effects, which is eating a lot of CPU. I finished to work with it so i export it to audio. then i must import it again as a audio file.

I would like to have it in one click :-)
  #2  
Old 2012-05-09, 13:38
LastAlternative's Avatar
LastAlternative LastAlternative is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,048
That would be super cool.
__________________
"Life is a movie, you're a star."
"Don't waste your talents."
"Give music life!"

https://soundcloud.com/last-alternative
https://lastalternative.bandcamp.com/
  #3  
Old 2012-05-09, 14:56
H4K1M's Avatar
H4K1M H4K1M is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 68
What version of reason are you running?
__________________
"Music is the arithmetic of sounds as optics is the geometry of light."
Claude Debussy
  #4  
Old 2012-05-09, 16:27
Philup Philup is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 604
That feature is available in the current version of Reason. It's called Bounce Mixer Channels.

File>Bounce Mixer Channels

1. Check the Box/Boxes for the channels you want to bounce track.
2. Select the Radio Button near the bottom that says "New Tracks In Song"
3. Click OK.

Enjoy

That's about 5 clicks (for a single channel) hope that works for ya.
  #5  
Old 2012-05-09, 20:39
H4K1M's Avatar
H4K1M H4K1M is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philup View Post
That feature is available in the current version of Reason. It's called Bounce Mixer Channels.

File>Bounce Mixer Channels

1. Check the Box/Boxes for the channels you want to bounce track.
2. Select the Radio Button near the bottom that says "New Tracks In Song"
3. Click OK.

Enjoy

That's about 5 clicks (for a single channel) hope that works for ya.

There's even a quicker way, make Master Track Rec. Source on the Master Mixer, then create a new audio track and instead of your interface being the record source, the master mixer is. You solo the sound you want stemmed and you're all done
__________________
"Music is the arithmetic of sounds as optics is the geometry of light."
Claude Debussy
  #6  
Old 2013-11-06, 01:03
Lombz Lombz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
absolutely!!!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
do reason tracks convert to audio in record? vask100 Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-05-25 05:50
Fastest way to export all tracks (audio and midi) to stems? Upright Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-04-28 06:49
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
YAMAHA DD-55 not triggering samples in NN-XT!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 16 2006-01-08 05:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.