Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-06-15, 18:03
interalia's Avatar
interalia interalia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Ignition Key Issue

Upgraded from 6.0 to 6.5, however, ignition key not recognised by authorise.

Any ideas?
  #2  
Old 2012-06-15, 18:33
Farao Farao is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
I've had it with software companies and their punishing of the people who actually pay for their products. How about making something that works out of the box, Propellerhead? You won't be able to do anything with crackers anyway, so why do you keep punishing your buyers? You and Arturia and Korg are all alike. Wasting your customers time with your non-working/immensely irritating copy protection schemes. I'm moving back to hardware for sure.
BTW, I can't get my dongle to work. Not in Firefox, not in Explorer. What now?
  #3  
Old 2012-06-15, 18:48
UncommonMan's Avatar
UncommonMan UncommonMan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Same here. The browsers couldn't find the dongle. Tried Chrome and Internet Explorer. Same sh-t.

I then started Reason with internet authorization, browsed around in the store for a while, went back to license management and suddenly Chrome discovered the key. Works now. Bizarre.

<edit again> ... except that it didn't actually add Pulsar to Reason. It was there "Installed" in the Rack Extension Window, but not available in Reason. Took some time and some messages "Your Rack Extension licenses are not up to date....", and some Reason re-starts to finally work. Does not inspire confidence...

Last edited by UncommonMan; 2012-06-15 at 19:10.
  #4  
Old 2012-06-15, 19:24
dhruan dhruan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 216
Hey, a thing that worked for me was to reinstall the codemeter software to the latest build. Initially tried plugging the key to different USB ports and using different browsers but yeah, updating codemeter was the trick.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/armsgrade
  #5  
Old 2012-06-15, 20:29
Scotlander Scotlander is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
I have tried Firefox, Chrome and IE - none of which work. I have upgraded the Codemeter software, removed the Ignition Key and reinserted, rebooted the PC and still can't get this done.
After 40 minutes of fannying about with it I have got it to actually recognise that the Ignition key was inserted on 2 occasions. Both these attemepts to authorise have failed with the following error - "No changes to your Ignition Key/Balance are possible at the moment. You need to reload this web page to restart Authorizer."

When I reload, it goes back to not recognising that the Ignition Key is plugged in again.
  #6  
Old 2012-06-16, 01:02
snooz's Avatar
snooz snooz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
where is that upgrade ??? can you give me a link pls !
  #7  
Old 2012-06-15, 20:54
bratwurst's Avatar
bratwurst bratwurst is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
pretty much the same issue here however....

my guess is that the servers will be overloaded, I may be wrong. Sporadic, random connections to the servers all indicate that there is a lot of activity (to be expected in all honesty). I'm currently downloading rack extensions apparently without an internet connection (according to the Rack Extensions download dialog box

I recently started testing Warehouse Management Systems software for a living, I feel these guys pain
  #8  
Old 2012-06-15, 21:07
jroch's Avatar
jroch jroch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Granted, it may just be overloaded authorization servers... but it's very poor customer service to not (at the very least) post up some kind of message to that effect. Being frustrated in a vacuum of non-information is much worse than some small message indicating "Hey, just keep trying, you'll get through eventually as the load lightens."

In the meantime, update CodeMeter hasn't helped, nor any of the other hints. The "Rack Extensions" window does say "No connection to license server. Please check your Internet connection and try again." Internet is fine, so that license server must be completely slammed.
  #9  
Old 2012-06-15, 23:10
Scotlander Scotlander is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
I finally got it authorised. I think the authorisation servers must be slammed but if you leave it a while and go back in a couple of hours it might work as it did with me.
  #10  
Old 2012-06-16, 01:04
snooz's Avatar
snooz snooz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
ok !! lets try again folks !!! thank you
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ignition key issue rosario General Forum (read only) 16 2013-02-05 00:08
6 Activation Issue and Resolution (sort of) blindner General Forum (read only) 6 2011-12-06 06:14
Ignition key issue rosario Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-11-12 03:21
Ignition Key Issue :( retroactiv General Forum (read only) 29 2011-08-17 15:44
Reason 3.0/Digi001/PT6.4LE Buffer Overflow issue boboroshi Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-04-07 18:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.