Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-06-23, 20:45
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,730
Customisable menus

Using 6.5 for the first time today it occured to me that the device menu system could be a lot better if you could customise it. Some of the older FX devices for example just DO NOT get used & have not done for a while for me. Increasingly this may be the case as more & more RE's appear. So I think it would be great if there was a tab in the Properties pane for adding the devices to the menu that you use & also defining the menu for your own requirements. We can now define our Reason devices! What about the device menu as well?
__________________
  #2  
Old 2012-06-24, 17:15
Rdotyung Rdotyung is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 172
I like this idea
  #3  
Old 2012-06-25, 01:27
MirrorEyes's Avatar
MirrorEyes MirrorEyes is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 842
Thumbs up Hide devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogboy1973 View Post
Using 6.5 for the first time today it occured to me that the device menu system could be a lot better if you could customise it. Some of the older FX devices for example just DO NOT get used & have not done for a while for me. Increasingly this may be the case as more & more RE's appear. So I think it would be great if there was a tab in the Properties pane for adding the devices to the menu that you use & also defining the menu for your own requirements. We can now define our Reason devices! What about the device menu as well?
Yep tick box options to hide certain things from menus, you read my mind.
  #4  
Old 2012-06-25, 01:40
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Would be cool to have the ability to just delete some of unneeded devices such as ReBirth Input Machine!
  #5  
Old 2012-06-25, 04:50
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
A big YES. I have long argued for this in another program with a deep feature set, Band-In-A-Box (aka BIAB), that is used in so many different ways by different users that there are many, many menu times that a given muso will never use. Let me choose what items to gray out or send to the bottom or remove from the menu completely. Let me bring those that I use most commonly to the top of the menu.

BIAB has an extensive set of tool buttons which can be added to or removed from in just this way, so why not the text menu? I prefer to use the keyboard for this, anyway. Customisable menus would add utility to Reason and be especially valuable in a production environment simply by giving the user less to sift through during repetitive operations.
  #6  
Old 2012-06-25, 12:19
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.

So yes, there might be some merit in this idea. I'm unclear whether it's a really workflow enhancement though, so sorry dB, you got a +1 here, but it ain't going on the List unless I get a particularly impressive convincer!
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
  #7  
Old 2012-06-25, 16:07
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,544
plusUNO

When REs become many, navigating the tool window will become a pain. Not to mention, it's hard to remember what category some of the effects fall under. Even if not customizable, I'd like to see categories broken down more, i.e. "distortion" "reverb" "dynamics" etc.

Anything that offers something more in the tool window is much needed.
  #8  
Old 2012-06-25, 22:02
MirrorEyes's Avatar
MirrorEyes MirrorEyes is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 842
Multifband distortion is the answer

Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.

So yes, there might be some merit in this idea. I'm unclear whether it's a really workflow enhancement though, so sorry dB, you got a +1 here, but it ain't going on the List unless I get a particularly impressive convincer!
You can get some really gritty synth tones without the bad side effects i.e. destroying the bass, when used in a 4 band setup, applying distortion to the highest 2 bands, trust me it works!! make yourself a combinator using the 4 band compressor preset, with D11's before the compressors bands 3&4, with a switch to isolate it to 1 or both bands as you like it ) You can make combinators similar to Ohmicide this way using reasons various distortion units. I could upload my combi if you let me know how to do it, I'm not fully up to speed on how this is done on this forum.
  #9  
Old 2012-06-25, 23:40
Auditory Auditory is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.
lol i think i have made like 1,000 tracks with reason and not even 1 of them has that device in it hahahaha
  #10  
Old 2013-02-04, 19:04
colcifer's Avatar
colcifer colcifer is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.
Yes. I use them in my envelope filter combi.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:25.