Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-07-07, 04:37
GEEGIO GEEGIO is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Balance / USB 3

So let me get this straight - Balance will not work with my USB 3 ports? The lights come on the unit, steady not blinking, but I'm hearing nothing out of any of my 4 USB 3 ports. I don't have USB 2 ports on this laptop.

This is crazy upsetting news if true.

Is there nothing I can do?
  #2  
Old 2012-07-07, 06:48
Xaviero
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ah man, how unfortunate! No it seems that the Balance won't work with USB 3.0 only 2.0..

Hopefully you have a receipt handy for a refund.
  #3  
Old 2012-07-07, 09:41
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,529
There are adapters out there to go from 2.0 to 3.0. Will that not work?
  #4  
Old 2012-07-07, 10:58
GEEGIO GEEGIO is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Pretty depressing. I wonder if Reason, like Presonus, will offer a workaround. Would be curious to know if a 3.0 to 2.0 adapter would work, too.
  #5  
Old 2012-07-10, 21:51
teloch teloch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
what? is this true? do they plan to fix it? So thats why I dont get any sound out of it on my MacBookPro Retina, that fucking sux. Any more info some place?
  #6  
Old 2012-07-10, 23:58
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEEGIO View Post
So let me get this straight - Balance will not work with my USB 3 ports? The lights come on the unit, steady not blinking, but I'm hearing nothing out of any of my 4 USB 3 ports. I don't have USB 2 ports on this laptop.

This is crazy upsetting news if true.

Is there nothing I can do?
Sorry to say, Balance is not compatible with some PC USB3 chips. We have reports of it working with the new MacBook Pros with USB3 though so it's just the specific chip that's been used in most PCs so far I assume.

I'm no expert on this but we're aware of the issue and hopefully it can be fixed in the future.
__________________
  #7  
Old 2012-07-11, 00:02
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Sorry to say, Balance is not compatible with some PC USB3 chips. We have reports of it working with the new MacBook Pros with USB3 though so it's just the specific chip that's been used in most PCs so far I assume.

I'm no expert on this but we're aware of the issue and hopefully it can be fixed in the future.
teloch has performed a test in this thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...=160558&page=2

As Balance appears to work under MacOS X but won't work under Windows 7 on the same Macbook Pro the issue must be a software issue either with the USB 3 stack or the Balance driver when running under Windows

Last edited by n0ahg; 2012-07-11 at 00:06.
  #8  
Old 2012-07-11, 01:41
GEEGIO GEEGIO is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Is it possible I'm setting it up wrong? The lights go on as they should, the meter pops up on my screen, but I don't hear anything. I called support but was on hold forever. One of the recordings said sounds won't travel through USB?

I have USB from PC to Balance, and line outs on the Balance going to my speakers. That's the way to set it up, right?
  #9  
Old 2012-07-12, 03:55
GEEGIO GEEGIO is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Can someone confirm I'm setting my stuff up right? I hate to return Balance if I'm doing something wrong.
  #10  
Old 2012-07-12, 10:08
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEEGIO View Post
Is it possible I'm setting it up wrong? The lights go on as they should, the meter pops up on my screen, but I don't hear anything. I called support but was on hold forever. One of the recordings said sounds won't travel through USB?

I have USB from PC to Balance, and line outs on the Balance going to my speakers. That's the way to set it up, right?
We don't offer phone support but our US distributor does. If you tried to call our office, that's why you were put on hold.

The set up is indeed correct. Have you e-mailed support? They'll get back to you and can confirm where the problem is but I'm suspecting it's a USB3 incompatibility thing. Support can also give you advice on any workarounds that I might not be aware of.
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Via Balance into Reason 6 and Reason Essentails - problems with recording atono Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-12-15 10:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.