Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-04, 16:25
stekfdd's Avatar
stekfdd stekfdd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 246
DSP hardware for Reason!

We start use RE plugins. Its good start.
But RE - eat DSP. Half users buy new pc/macs with more powerful cpu...

but.. if Propellerhead (or other companies) create hardware DSP for Reason - its musthave!
PH today create very good interface - Balance.
I think that they must create physical DSP.

We need more DSP in Reason, and can buy hardware DSP for comfort work
__________________
stekfdd.com


SoundCloud


R7, REs, PodFarm2, ATH M50, Balance, Toneport GX, Novation Bass Station II, Waldorf Micro Q, Clavia NordRack 2, MBP`11, Vox Tonelab
  #2  
Old 2012-08-04, 16:56
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
+1

i think this is a really good idea.

it would give Reason the power to have defined resources, that lots of people could share. and it could be optimized for RE's and how Reason works. then we have a baseline for sharing songs and knowing how many [rack] devices the average person can use.

they could release 2 devices - one that is just a DSP, and one that is a combined Balance and DSP with like 1ms latency. I would buy the 2nd one.

Last edited by rogerlevy; 2012-08-04 at 17:03.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-04, 17:58
Kovkov's Avatar
Kovkov Kovkov is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 882
I dont' understand much about such things. But it sounds usefull.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #4  
Old 2012-08-04, 18:39
djfresha's Avatar
djfresha djfresha is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 421
Bring on the Motorolas.... TC stopped with PoCo cards (still got mine though), and UAD have right idea too... maybe Props can get into the assember code for this one day? If so get Access Virus onboard for some TI RE.. bleurgh.. sikness haha!
__________________
Fresha
CEO of HUB CENTRAL, Lab:One Syndicate

ReQ·131 in the RE Store:
http://shop.propellerheads.se/produc...31-31-band-eq/

Lab:One Recordings (C) 2011-2012
http://www.lab-one-recordings.co.uk
  #5  
Old 2012-08-04, 20:02
minikin minikin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
or add support for UAD plugins
  #6  
Old 2012-08-04, 20:29
stekfdd's Avatar
stekfdd stekfdd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 246
UAD another storie..
This DSP - for all Reason devices and RE.
__________________
stekfdd.com


SoundCloud


R7, REs, PodFarm2, ATH M50, Balance, Toneport GX, Novation Bass Station II, Waldorf Micro Q, Clavia NordRack 2, MBP`11, Vox Tonelab
  #7  
Old 2012-08-05, 15:12
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
Sounds like a good idea, some RE devices are just power horses and they probably always will be.
If propellerhead do take this approach and bring out some new hardware I don't think it would just solely be that. Maybe incorporate something else with it, 2 birds one stone

Balance 2.0 with integrated external DSP support? something like that
  #8  
Old 2012-08-06, 16:27
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by stekfdd View Post
We start use RE plugins. Its good start.
But RE - eat DSP. Half users buy new pc/macs with more powerful cpu...

but.. if Propellerhead (or other companies) create hardware DSP for Reason - its musthave!
PH today create very good interface - Balance.
I think that they must create physical DSP.

We need more DSP in Reason, and can buy hardware DSP for comfort work
I think Reason definitely need a freeze function.

I think that feature alone would solve a lot of REs DSP issues.

I'd say a DSP card would probably happen eventually (As REs mature and get more popular).
  #9  
Old 2012-08-07, 20:11
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgrimes View Post
I think Reason definitely need a freeze function.

I think that feature alone would solve a lot of REs DSP issues.

I'd say a DSP card would probably happen eventually (As REs mature and get more popular).
yeah, a freeze function would be nice and better than a piece of hardware i'd have to buy.

i came up with a way it could work months ago ... but it was really complicated.

but here's a simple version ... right-click on any audio output pair, and select "Capture output to audio track". it would create an audio track and audio clip of whatever's coming out of those outputs between the Left-Right locators. it's not exactly Freeze Track, since it just lets you quickly record anything coming out of a device, and it means you'd still have to rewire stuff and mute midi clips manually, but it would get the job done.
  #10  
Old 2012-08-07, 18:48
AriasMusic AriasMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 269
Reason doesn't need DSP... They just have to improve the multithreading capabilities, because for now reason only uses 3 cores of 8 on my i7 920.

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...2&d=1343930910
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sampling of hardware synths/workstations nottingham Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2013-01-23 07:22
More hardware to come? wikholm Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-09-15 00:10
Hardware or Software?? tamias6 General Forum (read only) 2 2006-04-16 22:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.