Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-08, 23:41
theniffman theniffman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
dsp maxing out even though iv got plenty of ram!

Iv just upgraded my ram on my mac too a 8gb form a 4gb and it hasnt made any diffrence on my dsp meter. Iv checked the load on my ram memory and its taking less that 25%. So why is the dsp meter maxing out in reason? also how can i fix it?

oh and my cpu limin is already on 95%
thanks.
  #2  
Old 2012-08-08, 23:53
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,062
What kind of mac/cpu do you have?
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #3  
Old 2012-08-09, 12:18
theniffman theniffman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreampolice View Post
What kind of mac/cpu do you have?
got a late 2011 mac book pro and just updated the ram to an 8gb crucial ram.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-09, 00:03
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by theniffman View Post
Iv just upgraded my ram on my mac too a 8gb form a 4gb and it hasnt made any diffrence on my dsp meter. Iv checked the load on my ram memory and its taking less that 25%. So why is the dsp meter maxing out in reason? also how can i fix it?

oh and my cpu limin is already on 95%
thanks.
If I recall correctly DSP not about RAM but about CPU you using...
  #5  
Old 2012-08-09, 00:20
electricfusion's Avatar
electricfusion electricfusion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
If I recall correctly DSP not about RAM but about CPU you using...
Correct Mr.G.
DSP = Digital Signal Processing
__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own!

http://soundcloud.com/electricfusion
  #6  
Old 2012-08-09, 05:03
bitleyTM's Avatar
bitleyTM bitleyTM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,360
Increase the sound card buffer.
__________________


Fairlight Platinum, Orlando JX10, Flux, O8 and more - high quality refills to get your creative juices flowing!

http://bitley.laconicsounds.net
  #7  
Old 2012-08-09, 06:57
Hrmonik's Avatar
Hrmonik Hrmonik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 107
have you upgraded to mountain lion by any chance ?
__________________
-
Hrmonik
Musically Engineered
@hrmonik
  #8  
Old 2012-08-09, 12:16
theniffman theniffman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrmonik View Post
have you upgraded to mountain lion by any chance ?
no just still with lion
  #9  
Old 2012-08-09, 08:59
djwhizzkidd djwhizzkidd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
DSP is your CPU usage, nothing to do with RAM. Unfortunately, MACS are quite weak (well, they are weak considering what they cost) and you can't upgrade them.

So, your options are - bounce more tracks to audio, use less devices, use send effects, kill other background programs.
  #10  
Old 2012-08-09, 12:15
theniffman theniffman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
cheres mate iv done that and managed to just about get the track running. cheers
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-09-27 04:49
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-27 04:44
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-27 04:44
Terratec DMX 6Fire 24/96 Signal Maxing Out at 0db HSkelter General Forum (read only) 2 2004-10-06 15:26
CPU Maxing Out in Reason out With New Soundcard VariantX General Forum (read only) 4 2003-11-10 15:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.