Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-11, 00:27
Hessel123's Avatar
Hessel123 Hessel123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 124
make reason rack smaller

i remember back in the days. up until Reason 5. Reason used to fit on my 17'' Macbooks' screen. I would have the rack and the sequenser next to each other and there wouldn't be any overlap.

with reason 6 that changed because the Navigators make the windows so damn wide even when you turn them off.

could you guys fix this?

if I turn off the navigators off the Reason Rack should revert back to the width of Reason 5's rack.
  #2  
Old 2012-08-13, 19:40
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,229
this has been mentioned elsewhere for a reason. its a good idea. especially if you're on a 13" MBP often.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-13, 20:38
rogerlevy rogerlevy is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
I actually reported this as a bug a couple months ago. We'll see if they ever getting around to adding that if{} statement...
  #4  
Old 2012-08-13, 20:55
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
I always wondered about the wisdom of stacking a very tall mixer on top of a very tall rack on top of an increasingly tall sequencer. When most bods use laptops. I think it's a nordic thing.

I once took a personality/typology test @ work that simply involved choosing a shape. I chose the tall rectangle instead of the square, circle, squiggle whatever. Then had to endure hearing my manager gleefully describe me: "Introspective. Lacks sustained attention. Bottles up emotion. Independently minded. Excessive belief in their own intelligence. Bashful. Hot-headed. Likely to have stubble..." Jeez, all that from a rectangle? Next day I came in, freshly shaven, with a bunch of papers, told her I had a new test. Drew some new shapes out and asked her to choose.

"The spiral? Oh.... It says here you're a sl**"

Anyway I digress.

Last edited by nhsh; 2012-08-13 at 21:26.
  #5  
Old 2012-08-13, 23:18
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhsh View Post
I always wondered about the wisdom of stacking a very tall mixer on top of a very tall rack on top of an increasingly tall sequencer. When most bods use laptops. I think it's a nordic thing.

I once took a personality/typology test @ work that simply involved choosing a shape. I chose the tall rectangle instead of the square, circle, squiggle whatever. Then had to endure hearing my manager gleefully describe me: "Introspective. Lacks sustained attention. Bottles up emotion. Independently minded. Excessive belief in their own intelligence. Bashful. Hot-headed. Likely to have stubble..." Jeez, all that from a rectangle? Next day I came in, freshly shaven, with a bunch of papers, told her I had a new test. Drew some new shapes out and asked her to choose.

"The spiral? Oh.... It says here you're a sl**"

Anyway I digress.
HahahaHaha
  #6  
Old 2012-08-14, 16:44
robinsmi26 robinsmi26 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
I don't understand why they wont make ssl Mixer a separate program...Reason 6 is hard to navigate really
  #7  
Old 2012-08-14, 17:18
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsmi26 View Post
I don't understand why they wont make ssl Mixer a separate program...Reason 6 is hard to navigate really
A seperate program? What the..?

You can detach the whole thing. GUI wise, that's like it being a seperate program. With the added benefit of being attachable for easy referencing.
  #8  
Old 2012-08-14, 19:06
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
I can only recommend to you to detach the Rack window and reduce the size a little, especially on Windows. I really like it better that way.
I tried to detach the mixer too in the beginning of using the software, but I prefer it together with the sequencer...otherwise I have three tasks in the task bar and never know which is which.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rack Extension Video Tutorials NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 37 2012-09-03 03:58
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:24.