Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-17, 14:59
buddard buddard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 80
Automated and incremental updates, please!

I don't understand why it's necessary to download 1.12 GB for a minor update? Using incremental patches instead would save huge amounts of bandwidth I think.

Also, the procedure to manually move around the factory sound banks in order to prevent them from being deleted is ridiculous.

Reason is a modern and user-friendly application in all other respects, is it really that hard to implement a one-click updater? It could even be done from within Reason itself. "A new version (6.5.1) is available. Do you want to upgrade now? [Remind me later]/[Update]/[What has changed?]"

Pretty please with sugar on top?

(End of rant)
  #2  
Old 2012-08-17, 15:48
baresark baresark is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 30
agree 100%
  #3  
Old 2012-08-17, 17:57
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,986
This deserves a +1
Just waiting for someone now to come along and give a page of info as to why this wouldn't be possible lol
  #4  
Old 2012-08-17, 18:43
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,529
It may not be recommended, but I've never had an issue just copying over the Reason Application itself (and not copying over anything else).
  #5  
Old 2012-08-20, 22:58
Irecstudio Irecstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
hello there! well i have some issues, with this 6.5.else, update.... and its been so bad,
also is messing with mi logic studio 9.... so pffffff....!
so if its working properly, my advise is don't mess with it, keep reason 6 running,
till they fix them issues, have a nice day!
  #6  
Old 2012-08-21, 16:21
mbain mbain is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyluck View Post
It may not be recommended, but I've never had an issue just copying over the Reason Application itself (and not copying over anything else).
How do you do that? You have to run the install to unpack the exe, don't you?
  #7  
Old 2012-08-22, 02:32
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbain View Post
How do you do that? You have to run the install to unpack the exe, don't you?
he probably has a MAC
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #8  
Old 2012-08-22, 06:24
mbain mbain is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveDiverse View Post
he probably has a MAC
Oh ok. I have no ideas how the MACs work.
  #9  
Old 2012-08-17, 19:52
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by VillaNDubstep View Post
Just waiting for someone now to come along and give a page of info as to why this wouldn't be possible lol
I could do that however, it should be possible, but...

Releasing a full application instead of 'patches' results in a more cohesive, stable system with efficient performance.

To effectively be able to do incremental releases, you have to break the application into lots of little pieces. The incremental release is then accomplished by releasing only the pieces that change.

The breaking up of the application into smaller pieces, however, generally results in slower performance, and instability. (Ironically, thus requiring more frequent updates)

It would be very nice if you could put the soundbanks anywhere, and specifically not in the reason folder, and have reason point to them, so you don't have to touch them to do an update

-OR- have the installer install around them or move them out and back for you.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #10  
Old 2012-08-20, 14:20
buddard buddard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 80
Steve, I'm sorry but I don't buy your explanation.

Using patch files (look up the programs "diff" and "patch", they've been used for almost 30 years), the props could use the exact same file structure that they have today.

What you do is that you create a patch file (using "diff" or similar utility) containing just the differences between the old and new versions of the changed files and package it with the installer, resulting in a considerably smaller file to download. The installer will automatically bring the existing files up to date using the patch. So there's at least no technical reason to replace entire files that I'm aware of. (Unless the files in question are encrypted, but I doubt that this is the case.)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.