Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-19, 07:30
SidMercutio's Avatar
SidMercutio SidMercutio is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 207
RE 's "Device Error" for Radical Pianos

Its becoming common place for me now that every now and then.. the damn thing decides to have device error and becomes disabled....


... im getting fed up... Reason 2.5 to Reason 5 never gave me a single error...ever. How long can i continue to deal with this? ¬_¬
__________________
Reason 7.0.1, Windows 8.1 core 2 quad 2,34ghz, M-Audio AxiomPro49; Behringer BFC Mixer; KORG padKONTROL, ESI 1010e

"Life is like a Rhythm; Flow with it and you'll be Fine" - Sid Mercutio 1979 - ?
  #2  
Old 2012-08-19, 11:12
Whagi Whagi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 100
Yep it crashed and gave me the same errors while I was trying it out. So I wont be picking up that. I will stick to Alicia's Keys ;O)
__________________
Latest Music >>
Latest Photos >>
  #3  
Old 2012-08-19, 15:43
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Never encountered this myself, have you gotten in touch with support? They'll elevate this do the devs if needed so we can do a bug fix release.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2012-08-20, 15:55
SidMercutio's Avatar
SidMercutio SidMercutio is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 207
Do the whaaat? O_=

I'll pass it to support but i dont know how to send the error. I can send a picture of when it happened.

Very annoying considering i've paid for it ¬_¬
__________________
Reason 7.0.1, Windows 8.1 core 2 quad 2,34ghz, M-Audio AxiomPro49; Behringer BFC Mixer; KORG padKONTROL, ESI 1010e

"Life is like a Rhythm; Flow with it and you'll be Fine" - Sid Mercutio 1979 - ?
  #5  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:02
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by djSidious View Post
Do the whaaat? O_=

I'll pass it to support but i dont know how to send the error. I can send a picture of when it happened.

Very annoying considering i've paid for it ¬_¬
Also make sure you're running 6.5.1.
__________________
  #6  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:14
SidMercutio's Avatar
SidMercutio SidMercutio is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 207
Yep! Build 2.668
__________________
Reason 7.0.1, Windows 8.1 core 2 quad 2,34ghz, M-Audio AxiomPro49; Behringer BFC Mixer; KORG padKONTROL, ESI 1010e

"Life is like a Rhythm; Flow with it and you'll be Fine" - Sid Mercutio 1979 - ?
  #7  
Old 2012-10-24, 21:51
ROBBANETT ROBBANETT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
I managed to force the device error. I loaded a song I had created with the demo version of radical piano and got the device error message.i deleted the device and re-created it but got the error again. I copied the midi to a new song and created a radical piano - again got the device error. After I'd saved the song with midi running on an ID8 piano I exited and restarted reason and was then able to create a radical piano and move the midi to it and save the song. Looks like mixing demo versions of RE's with purchased versions produces device errors
  #8  
Old 2012-10-24, 22:05
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBBANETT View Post
I also had this for the first time last night and will be reporting it later. I have also paid for this and am disappointed as is a second issue I've had since version 6.5 - the first prevented me from saving song files and was resolved by a complete system rebuild. Radical piano gave the Device Error when I tried to replace NNXT's in a Reason pianos combinator with Radical piano
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBBANETT View Post
I managed to force the device error. I loaded a song I had created with the demo version of radical piano and got the device error message.i deleted the device and re-created it but got the error again. I copied the midi to a new song and created a radical piano - again got the device error. After I'd saved the song with midi running on an ID8 piano I exited and restarted reason and was then able to create a radical piano and move the midi to it and save the song. Looks like mixing demo versions of RE's with purchased versions produces device errors
Would be very helpful to support - and to get it fixed properly - if you'd officially report your discovery via tech support. Nice find!
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #9  
Old 2012-10-25, 01:29
mac0123's Avatar
mac0123 mac0123 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBBANETT View Post
I managed to force the device error. I loaded a song I had created with the demo version of radical piano and got the device error message.i deleted the device and re-created it but got the error again. I copied the midi to a new song and created a radical piano - again got the device error. After I'd saved the song with midi running on an ID8 piano I exited and restarted reason and was then able to create a radical piano and move the midi to it and save the song. Looks like mixing demo versions of RE's with purchased versions produces device errors
i get this all the time now with predator and i never demo`ed it before buying it.
can you do something when it happens again can you check if when the error happens to not delete it but go to the patch browser and go load patch see if it defaults to a different directory please.
i found with predator and the other odd devices i have that have had this everytime have reverted to a different folder and not the RE patch folder . im just curious if this is something to do with it thanks.
__________________
--------------Skype- paulmac0123--------------
Conscious thinking is LOUDER than words.

--------------LUCEO-NON-URO---------------
  #10  
Old 2012-10-30, 16:18
audionash audionash is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Radical Piano Device Error

Just upgraded from the demo version of Radical Piano and the first time I hit a note on the keyboard it came up with this error message: "An error has occurred in device ‘RadPiano 1’ (Radical Piano). It has been disabled. You can still save your document."

Now, as soon as I try to drop in RP as a new instrument it happens immediately. Propellerhead needs to get on this. Any solutions in the meantime?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2012-10-30 at 10.12.28 AM.jpg (22.6 KB, 5 views)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radical Pianos vs. Reason Pianos rbutchart General Forum (read only) 5 2012-08-03 20:19
Reason Pianos - How to adjust velocity and scaling? amyjer Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2008-03-09 19:27
Why do my instruments (especially pianos) come out "raspy"? swizz Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2007-08-24 04:15
Reason Pianos djdl Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-05-17 06:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.