Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-22, 16:43
Impressuss Impressuss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Exclamation Reason 6.5 not sustaining my notes

When I record notes into reason it just records 1/8 notes instead of actual sustained melodies that I manually record.. This has never happened before and now it is happening..

FYI I am using the new Nektar Panorama with Reason 6.5 on a brind new iMac 27"
Also this is the ONLY midi controller being used in my preferences..

It just simply stopped working..


Anyone know a fix..
  #2  
Old 2012-08-22, 17:00
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,614
Does the controller show up twice?

That sometimes happens and produces the symptoms you are describing.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-08-27, 02:09
SWOSANITY SWOSANITY is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
My m- audio is doing the same thing I think. Can't record what I am playing. Hearing beeps on playback.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-22, 17:11
Impressuss Impressuss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Yes "Nektar Panorama" and Nektar Panorama Mixer Mode" .. If i delete "Nektar Panorama" I can't play the keys at all... If I delete "Nektar Panorama Mixer Mode" I can't use the mixing functions/advanced functions of the keyboard, and it still does the same problem!!
  #5  
Old 2012-08-22, 20:04
TChandler TChandler is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 22
Press 'Internal' above the display.
Then, press 'Zones' on the internal page.
Do you have multiple zones enabled? If so it may be that you are transmitting the same MIDI note on 2 different channels which causes this problem I think.
  #6  
Old 2012-08-22, 22:34
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Anyone know a fix..
Try this...

Look in your home directory for the Reason profile folder (.something-or-other), and rename it to .???-date or whatever.

Then when you re-start Reason, it will create a new preferences file. Sometimes these files get corrupted and cause things to not work correctly.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.