Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-23, 20:32
ugpjrod1 ugpjrod1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Angry can't play loop (WAV in recycle

I can open, edit, but play/stop button greyed out.... space bar does not play loop.... I have used recycle before with no problems. I updates to 2.1.2 this morning thinking that was the issue, but still not playing.... HELP.....STUCK!!!
  #2  
Old 2012-08-23, 20:42
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugpjrod1 View Post
I can open, edit, but play/stop button greyed out.... space bar does not play loop.... I have used recycle before with no problems. I updates to 2.1.2 this morning thinking that was the issue, but still not playing.... HELP.....STUCK!!!
Do you have an audio driver selected in your Preferences?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #3  
Old 2012-08-23, 21:51
ugpjrod1 ugpjrod1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Not sure.... but I haven't changed my setup from the last time I used recycle (6mos ago)....using my mac primarily for protools. I have an m-box. I have used recycle before and it worked FINE. But the play/stop buttons are greyed out and I can not Ungrey them...
  #4  
Old 2012-08-23, 22:21
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugpjrod1 View Post
Not sure.... but I haven't changed my setup from the last time I used recycle (6mos ago)....using my mac primarily for protools. I have an m-box. I have used recycle before and it worked FINE. But the play/stop buttons are greyed out and I can not Ungrey them...
Gotchya. Well the first thing I would check is to make sure an audio driver is selected in Preferences, regardless that you haven't changed anything yourself.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #5  
Old 2012-08-23, 23:30
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
Yeah, happened to me in the beginning too: You need to make sure your m-box is selected in audio prefefrences and NOT USED by another application. I always wondered why the play/stop section was greyed out, and in the background I had a video player (in stop mode, but still)running. Close all apps like video players that might use your audio driver first and then select it in Recycle. Should work.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kong: several pads play several slices in one loop? ShelLuser Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-07-03 19:08
ever since upgrading to recycle 2.1.2 cannot play tintala Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-08-10 07:23
CHOPPING Guitar loop in recycle 2.1 to rex Helterskelton Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2011-05-30 20:18
Do I Need Recycle???? douzanis General Forum (read only) 10 2008-01-11 10:18
how to play an aiff loop in reason floridah2o General Forum (read only) 1 2007-11-06 22:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:07.