Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-29, 09:34
minusworld minusworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Need help with ReWire, Reason 4 and Cubase 6 please!

Hello!

I'm trying to sync up Reason 4 with Cubase 6 and the tutorials on the site here make it sound so simple... Open Cubase, open Reason and ReWire does the rest. Doesn't work. I open Cubase, I open Reason and the ReWire light isn't lit up and there is no sync. I can't hit "play" in either Reason or Cubase and have the other program respond. Help?

Thanks in advance!
  #2  
Old 2012-08-30, 04:49
minusworld minusworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Anyone?

I'm stuck on a project until I can get this working...
  #3  
Old 2012-08-30, 16:03
CFP1982's Avatar
CFP1982 CFP1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Are u working on mac or pc?
If u have a mac, ensure that you run reason and cubase both in 32 bit.
Go to reason, right click on the pictogram and go to " show info" check or uncheck the 32 bit option.
Do the same with cubase.
This worked for me.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-31, 05:24
minusworld minusworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Using a PC. Windows 7 Ultimate. What pictogram are you referring to? Can't find a "show info" tab anywhere... My Cubase is 64-bit though, is there no way to get Reason to work in 64-bit mode? I'm using Reason 4, are the newer editions more compatible?
  #5  
Old 2012-08-31, 06:57
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by minusworld
Using a PC. Windows 7 Ultimate. What pictogram are you referring to? Can't find a "show info" tab anywhere... My Cubase is 64-bit though, is there no way to get Reason to work in 64-bit mode? I'm using Reason 4, are the newer editions more compatible?
This is likely the problem. Reason doesn't become a 64-bit app until version 6.

You can download the demo version of 6.5 and install that (64-bit by default) to see if it works.

Alternatively, you can try another ReWire host. I suggest the 32-bit version of Reaper, which is only 7 MB vs 3.5GB for Reason.

Install it, add a track, click the FX button on the track, add a ReWire FX, and it should work. I'm able to do this on W7-64 this way using Reason 3 & 6/6.5, Essentials 1/1.5, Reason 5 Demo. Just make sure to grab the 32-bit version of Reaper.

Beyond that, I think you're looking at a Cubase issue.
  #6  
Old 2012-08-31, 15:56
CFP1982's Avatar
CFP1982 CFP1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Well, just set cubase to 32bit in the prefferences. That shall do it.
Look in the manual how to do it.

Cheers.
  #7  
Old 2012-09-01, 03:42
minusworld minusworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
*whines* But I don't wanna downgrade my Cubase...

Well I'll try the demo out for 6.5 and see what happens. Worst case scenario is I just write all my parts out in Reason and add them to Cubase as a simple audio track to play along with Cubase's parts. Little more hassle but it would work. Thanks folks!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason rewire changes bitrate of previously recorded Cubase tracks? reneyoung Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2012-07-21 23:39
Reason Rewire and Cubase Question muzicalkat General Forum (read only) 5 2010-04-29 17:26
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37
Can't Sync Reason 2.5 and Cubase SL via ReWire!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-04-02 16:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:56.