Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-31, 12:36
beefjerky26's Avatar
beefjerky26 beefjerky26 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Does Reason Record Audio to ram or disk?

?????????????????????????
  #2  
Old 2012-08-31, 12:41
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Sampler devices record to RAM and audio tracks record to disc.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-31, 18:54
guitfnky's Avatar
guitfnky guitfnky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 646
wouldn't they both have to be recorded to disk? I can see how sampled stuff could be played back from RAM, but the audio itself would have to reside on the disk.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-01, 06:22
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,645
Thats exactly it, samples play from and are loaded into ram, and all recordings are to disk.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Why did i buy record?????!!!!!*$ Mathmatech General Forum (read only) 131 2013-01-14 17:02
Problem with authorization of Record for Reason Owners. DannyTaki Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2009-11-22 09:24
And yea unto them one day the Reason shall hold audio record muogin General Forum (read only) 1 2009-05-21 07:19
Here is the solution to audio recording in Reason... HUNTER0721 General Forum (read only) 17 2003-03-10 16:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:03.