Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-04, 02:32
KerouacCat KerouacCat is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Can I control two devices with one midi controller?

I've been googling it for a while but I can't find the answer.

Basically what I want to do is make it so that the pads control one instrument (for ex. Kong) while the keys control another instrument (for ex. Subtractor). Is that possible? And if it is, how do I do it? That way I don't have to go to my computer to switch from device to device when I want to, for example, switch from playing music on the keys to playing percussion with the pads.

I'm using the Akai Max49, if that helps.

Thank you.
  #2  
Old 2012-09-04, 02:42
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
Put the two devices in a combinator then use the combi programmer to split the keyboard/pads to send the notes where you want them.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-09-04, 02:43
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
In the Advanced Preferences, configure Reason for MIDI input on multiple busses.

Then configure your controller to send MIDI on multiple busses.

Then on the sequencer tracks, in the small drop-down menu, select the correct input.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-04, 03:12
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
In the Advanced Preferences, configure Reason for MIDI input on multiple busses.

Then configure your controller to send MIDI on multiple busses.

Then on the sequencer tracks, in the small drop-down menu, select the correct input.
How do you do that?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-04, 20:35
gnandels's Avatar
gnandels gnandels is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 107
If I recall u just set it in preferences so there is no master keyboard, and then u just select what device controls what on the dropdown under the device. if you set 2 to the same one then both play on that midi keyboard you are using.
__________________
Alternative-SynthPop Music. Please check out some tracks on my new Album "Death of the Dream" Comments and Feedback Greatly Appreciated. Will return feedback. Thanks!
http://www.soundcloud.com/fathergita

http://www.youtube.com/fathergitamusic
  #6  
Old 2012-09-04, 22:06
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
How do you do that?
Steps 1 and 3 are in Reason preferences and on the individual sequencer tracks.

Step 2 will depend on what your MIDI controller supports.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One MIDI controller to control different rack elements Volvagia General Forum (read only) 3 2012-05-08 15:49
Using Reason 4.0 to control a light controller via midi? novadrummer317 General Forum (read only) 1 2010-03-29 06:59
Syncing FruityLoops 3.5.6 with Reason 2.5 using MIDI Yoke NT Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-10-18 10:31
Will Combinator allow live playing of more than 4 instrument jackn2mpu Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2005-02-03 15:58
Problem to assign remote midi control dannyrax Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2004-08-23 23:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.