Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-05, 06:24
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Balance and Reason 6.5 not working

Can anyone tell me why my new Balance isn't working? I have Reason 6.5 and hooked it up. Do I need to install Reason Essentials first?
  #2  
Old 2012-09-05, 06:47
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandstorm2012;1130[LIST
[/LIST]085] Do I need to install Reason Essentials first?
NO...more info needed to help.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-09-05, 06:51
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Usb 2 or 3?
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #4  
Old 2012-09-05, 06:56
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
O.k sorry. More info.... I hooked up Balance, started up Reason 6.5. The lights are on etc. But there's no sound coming into my headphones. My laptop speaker keeps recording the audio instead. I have tried changing the audio input, but it just says ' Audio device not working'. I have it set to ASIO4ALL. I have also tried every Usb slot out as well. Because my headphones have the small end on them I plugged the bigger one onto it, but I have used a stereo plug. Should I be using a mono one. Would that make any difference? Thank so much.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-05, 07:16
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Have you done the settings in Reason preferences?
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #6  
Old 2012-09-05, 07:38
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smedberg View Post
Have you done the settings in Reason preferences?
I just figured it out. Can you believe I had to download the driver's first. Well at least this noob is learning something new everyday. Some instructions in the box might have been helpful. It's too time consuming looking up the PDF. lol. Thank you for your suggestion. All you guys rock!
  #7  
Old 2012-09-05, 07:49
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Wasn't there a sticker over the USB port telling you to install the drivers before connecting the interface?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Balance with Reason Jonah963 General Forum (read only) 4 2012-06-30 18:42
Balance and reason essentials koma7 General Forum (read only) 5 2012-05-08 11:09
Reason 6 Owner, Purchased Balance w/ Essentials. Do I get a 2nd Reason 6 Upgrade? dangore General Forum (read only) 6 2012-01-31 22:49
Via Balance into Reason 6 and Reason Essentails - problems with recording atono Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-12-15 10:56
An Analysis of Reason & Fair Product Pricing Strategy Concept To Sort Things Out scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2011-10-04 00:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.