Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:02
zeroohm zeroohm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 104
windows 8 pro and reason fail

the application cannot run because of an unexpected error ...

first it didnt work at the studio on windows 8 professional and at home on windows 8 edition and also get the error ,btw the one i had installed at home was a fresh install,and the one at studio was upgraded from windows 7
  #2  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:03
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Intel or AMD processor?
  #3  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:06
zeroohm zeroohm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
Intel or AMD processor?
in the studio AMD phenom II 955 x4 at home AMD phenom II 55 x2
  #4  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:10
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
There is a thread here in the General forum where we basically came to the conclusion that there is an issue with windows 8 on amd CPUs when running Reason. Props support are aware of this but I'd still recommend contacting support in case they want you to provide more info or do some tests.

BTW, it works perfectly on Intel CPU here.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:21
zeroohm zeroohm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
There is a thread here in the General forum where we basically came to the conclusion that there is an issue with windows 8 on amd CPUs when running Reason. Props support are aware of this but I'd still recommend contacting support in case they want you to provide more info or do some tests.

BTW, it works perfectly on Intel CPU here.
wow weird bug ,we just tried using virtual machine on windows 8 and put windows xp and installed a reason 5 copy in it and then it works
  #6  
Old 2012-09-09, 14:35
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Here is the thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=166606

I wonder if windows 8 come with all the correct drivers for amd. Windows 8 has a new USB stack!

BTW Reason 5 doesn't use code meter and that appears to be what is failing.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-05, 17:20
Paparastor Paparastor is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
same thing, man(
  #8  
Old 2012-12-05, 17:42
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
I'll just fill in the info for this old thread you just resurrected.

Reason 6.5.2 and Reason Essentials 1.5.2 solved a bug that could make Reason stop on systems running Windows 8 with some AMD processors.

The cause was a bug where Reason would stop if some CPU details in the Windows registry were in an unusual format. The bug went undiscovered forever since that part of the registry has always been the same since Windows 2000, and has only recently turned out different on Windows 8 with some AMD processors.
  #9  
Old 2013-02-08, 04:45
Baleno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
So I spent yesterday and a few hours today searching online and found this gem.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7NspWjNrhTE

Windows might report this as a virus but I tried it (for reason 5) anyway and it WORKED. As mentioned it modifies the registry for it to work.. Again try it at your own risk I didn't make this all I know is it WORKED. Just run the patch every time before you run Reason. MAGIC, thank the guy who wrote this patch.


If you're really worried about your computer safety just do a system restore point and if it screws up somehow just have it restored.
  #10  
Old 2013-04-08, 17:27
macmall1 macmall1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
same here whats up with that?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:31.