Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-22, 10:46
timphillips timphillips is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
how to move reason software to a new PC?

Ive just bought a new PC and I`m not sure how to move reason software.
Last update I had was online via the propellerhead shop, so not sure if my disc will work?
  #2  
Old 2012-09-22, 10:52
angel11's Avatar
angel11 angel11 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 163
you can try copying your reason folder on external drive and usb stick and later copy onto your new computer's drive, go in the folder and right click on "reason.exe" and send to desktop - create short cut then you click on it and it'll start like it is starting for first time, you accept terms etc run your audio midi setup etc and you are up and running.. well it worked for me...
  #3  
Old 2012-09-22, 11:09
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Since you're a registered user, you should be able to download and install the latest update for your version. However, you'll probably need the disks for the sound banks.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-22, 12:08
EricBom's Avatar
EricBom EricBom is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,297
You can download reason with full soundbanks as a registered user.
__________________
Follow me on twitter! [www.twitter.com/realfatcheese]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery
And remember, blessed are the cheesemakers, and any manufacturers of dairy-based music !
Quote:
Originally Posted by obroadfield View Post
You're a hero Eric...thank you.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-23, 02:53
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricBom
You can download reason with full soundbanks as a registered user.
For version 6.5 you can. OP may be running v4 or v5 and need the relevant update.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Why did i buy record?????!!!!!*$ Mathmatech General Forum (read only) 131 2013-01-14 17:02
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:32.