Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-22, 19:53
audionash audionash is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
ReWire: Sending audio from Logic to Reason?

I'm having success sending MIDI from Logic to Reason (Radical Piano, Kong, Thor, etc), but I'd like to be able to run my vocal (tracked in Logic) through some of Reason's Creative FX plugins (Pulveriser, The Echo). Is this possible, or do I need to bounce a wav file and import it into a new track in Reason, then back into Logic?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-09-22, 23:43
Vallin's Avatar
Vallin Vallin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 254
I am not on a Mac, but bounce, import, add fx, export back to logic is the method (on a pc that would be the way to do it). There may be a Mac solution that I do not know. I guess a Mac person will respond in that case. why not track the audio in Reason directly? Would save you time and effort.
  #3  
Old 2012-09-23, 12:19
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,028
I believe Soundflower is a program that does that. I've never used it, I only try and recall the talk about it on this forum.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-24, 15:03
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Unfortunately, U are not able to "BackRewire" (yet hopefully).. The "easiest" way is to export the Logic audio clip. If the tempos are synced, make sure you export the bounce as an entire song.. That way your files while be syncopated when you import into Reason. Seems like you can't create the effects in Logic that you can in Reason without hours of setup, then changes in the setup takes even more time! However, seems like u can't beat align audio in Reason to get tight performances and synced background vocals. PROPS,THINK ABOUT IT!!! @OMOM with SoundFlower, u cud rerecord back into Reason, but this is only after you record and edit the piece in Logic. What SoundFlower does is allow whatever audio is playing from your computer (movies, Youtube, Itunes) to be a record source. Great for capturing samples and fx. Hope this helps
  #5  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:01
SNB1's Avatar
SNB1 SNB1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 603
Logic automatically record audio to the harddrive in your logic folder. So the easiest thing to do is to locate the folder that Logic records the audio to, then set that folder in the quick browser in reason by opening up the browser, locating that logic folder and dragging it in the section where the reason sound bank is so whenever you record or import audio into Logic, it will be quickly accessible in reason without having to bounce anything down.
  #6  
Old 2012-09-25, 18:10
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Great tip @SNB1!! But I think the files he would want to bounce would be manipulated by some of Logic's non destructive edits (like flex, composite takes or with plugins). Logic doesn't save the edited file as an individual audio track (maybe the composite, but then you may have sooo many tracks it might be extremely difficult to find, being that they have generic labels).

Last edited by lilgeez; 2012-09-27 at 17:17.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rewire and logic garyburr Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2012-03-03 05:00
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.