Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-25, 16:38
traanshans traanshans is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 29
Troubles with Balance

Hey!

Im getting crazy from trying to work out this balance thing.
The problem lies in the guitar, i just cant figure out how to make it come alive in the sequencer, there is no sound...
No problem with my midi keyboard, works like ever before.
I have tried out every USB port, installed essentials, upgraded to 6.5.
It is probably something very simle, as always when i get stuck, but i haven't been able to find it myself.
I have seen similar posts but nothing has helped me. Yet.

//Hasse
  #2  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:07
sentient.minority's Avatar
sentient.minority sentient.minority is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 743
There is a little monitor button on the track lane for audio in the sequencer (see the manual if you can't find it), have you turned it on (green is on)?
  #3  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:36
traanshans traanshans is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sentient.minority View Post
There is a little monitor button on the track lane for audio in the sequencer (see the manual if you can't find it), have you turned it on (green is on)?
It is, yes.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:40
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by traanshans View Post
Hey!

Im getting crazy from trying to work out this balance thing.
The problem lies in the guitar, i just cant figure out how to make it come alive in the sequencer, there is no sound...
No problem with my midi keyboard, works like ever before.
I have tried out every USB port, installed essentials, upgraded to 6.5.
It is probably something very simle, as always when i get stuck, but i haven't been able to find it myself.
I have seen similar posts but nothing has helped me. Yet.

//Hasse
Make sure that you've:

1. Selected Balance in preferences
2. created an audio track with monitoring on
3. On Balance, clicked the "Guitar" button if you're using the "Guitar" input
__________________
  #5  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:53
traanshans traanshans is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 29
p
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Make sure that you've:

1. Selected Balance in preferences
2. created an audio track with monitoring on
3. On Balance, clicked the "Guitar" button if you're using the "Guitar" input

Very weird, Yes on all 3.
  #6  
Old 2012-09-25, 18:24
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by traanshans View Post
p


Very weird, Yes on all 3.
Very strange indeed! Could you please get in touch with support via the "Support" tab up in the meny? I'm afraid I'm not nearly as good as those guys.
__________________
  #7  
Old 2012-09-25, 18:27
traanshans traanshans is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Very strange indeed! Could you please get in touch with support via the "Support" tab up in the meny? I'm afraid I'm not nearly as good as those guys.
will do! Thanks for your help anyway!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balance Audio Track Issues After 6.5 Upgrade bhopperfield Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2012-07-27 13:43
Via Balance into Reason 6 and Reason Essentails - problems with recording atono Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-12-15 10:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.