Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-26, 21:24
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
In Ear Mixes via Reason

Hey guys.
I have an m-audio profire 610 interface with 8 separate output 1/4 jacks. And I'm looking to have 2 separate mixes for me and for my drummer.
We're using 2 backing tracks, a click track, and my live vocals.
What my initial thought was, was to route each track through a Spyder splitter, then take the split signals and send them into 2 separate 14:2 mixers and then route each mixer to 2 of the outputs on my interface so that both my drummer and I can adjust our mixes separately via each 14:2 mixer. Is this even possible within Reason 6? Thanks a lot.
  #2  
Old 2012-09-26, 22:22
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Also, I've ran out of the direct out of audio track 1 into a seperate channel on the 14:2 mixer but if I turn audio track 1 all the way down, then the mixer's volume on that track decreases all the way as well. How do I fix this?
  #3  
Old 2012-09-26, 22:47
normen's Avatar
normen normen is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,466
For a) just connect the output of one aux send (the "fx sends") you wanna use for one mix to the appropriate output connectors of the hardware interface at the top.
For b) you can set the aux send to pre fader mode so it won't be affected by the fader level
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer

Last edited by normen; 2012-09-26 at 23:04. Reason: correction
  #4  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:04
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Dude thanks so much. Been stressing about this all day! lol You're my savior
  #5  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:06
normen's Avatar
normen normen is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,466
Np, heres some images:


Aux 1 goes to out 3/4 and Aux 2 to 5/6, note that the "pre" button is pressed too.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #6  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:06
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
ah perfect! disregard my last question! lol
  #7  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:09
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Oh, so would I connect the 14:2 mixer to Audio Track 1from the direct out of Audio Track 1 like I've been doing? Or do I need to connect the 14:2 mixer through the effects loop of Audio Track 1? Or a different way?
  #8  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:06
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Can you tell me where this aux send pre fader mode is located?
  #9  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:03
faithjunkie faithjunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
are u using reason 6?
  #10  
Old 2012-09-26, 23:03
ljuliano ljuliano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Ya but it has record with it
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
How do you make your Reason mixes not sound terrible? bw120205 General Forum (read only) 19 2009-09-01 10:05
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
Newbie Reason Recording Project wesleycobb General Forum (read only) 15 2003-05-29 05:55
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:50.