Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-27, 07:21
avenrec avenrec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
I need help please!!!

Hi

i have reason 5 installed in my computer and i also use to have it on my online account as a registered software. i bought reason 6 upgrade today and i installed but it doesn't let me go on an make the full upgrade. I also can no longer find any more of my previews software's installed on my account. is very frustrating... can i please get some assistance???

Thank you
  #2  
Old 2012-09-27, 07:37
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 926
Can you re-register reason 5 first? If Props thinks you don't have a previous version then buying an upgrade wont work.
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #3  
Old 2012-09-27, 07:46
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by avenrec View Post
Hi

i have reason 5 installed in my computer and i also use to have it on my online account as a registered software. i bought reason 6 upgrade today and i installed but it doesn't let me go on an make the full upgrade. I also can no longer find any more of my previews software's installed on my account. is very frustrating... can i please get some assistance???

Thank you
You must register 5 first. If it is registered already to a different account than the one you are using to post this thread, register your upgrade to that account and it will work. What is "previews software's"?
  #4  
Old 2012-09-27, 07:51
avenrec avenrec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
i have my registration code in my ignition key "hidden"... somebody can tell me how can i fix this??? i need to make my reason 6 upgrade and this dosent let me do it... please somebody help me!!!!!!!!
  #5  
Old 2012-09-27, 07:55
avenrec avenrec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
please healp

Quote:
Originally Posted by avenrec View Post
i have my registration code in my ignition key "hidden"... somebody can tell me how can i fix this??? i need to make my reason 6 upgrade and this dosent let me do it... please somebody help me!!!!!!!!
////////////////////////////
  #6  
Old 2012-09-27, 08:06
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
I think what the guys are getting at is that you don't show a Reason icon with your username here. Therefore, your account as avenrec apparently doesn't have Reason registered. Get that worked out and you may be OK.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #7  
Old 2012-09-27, 08:26
nicko1 nicko1 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by avenrec View Post
i have my registration code in my ignition key "hidden"... somebody can tell me how can i fix this??? i need to make my reason 6 upgrade and this dosent let me do it... please somebody help me!!!!!!!!
The Ignition key was for Record 1 (& now Reason 6.5 because Record is integrated with it) & not the Reason product! if you have a valid copy of Reason 5 (& not the torrent version) as you state, then your license number should be stored in your account here at PHead. Just log into your account go to "Your products" then look under your applications tab. If you have bought Reason 6 upgrade then your Reason 5 license will be under the "older versions" option.
As MayorMcCheese stated, there is no Reason icon next to your user name, therefore your copy of Reason 5 hasn't been registered yet if it is indeed a legal copy.

Last edited by nicko1; 2012-09-27 at 08:28.
  #8  
Old 2012-09-27, 09:55
avenrec avenrec is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
no the problem is i already registred my reason 5 but when i go to my account dont reconize my registred products they say "you dont have any product registered but when i try to registred my reason 5 again said that the linces number that i put is already registred... please someone help me!!!!!!
  #9  
Old 2012-09-27, 09:56
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by avenrec View Post
no the problem is i already registred my reason 5 but when i go to my account dont reconize my registred products they say "you dont have any product registered but when i try to registred my reason 5 again said that the linces number that i put is already registred... please someone help me!!!!!!
This means you registered it to another account. Go to that account.

Alternatively you can send Propellerhead your licence number so they dig out the forgotten account for you:

customercare@propellerheads.se

Last edited by BonezMcCoy; 2012-09-27 at 09:59.
  #10  
Old 2012-09-27, 10:06
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
I forgot to say: include a photo of Reason 5 installation DVD and authorisation card as proof of purchase in your email so they can help you.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.