Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-05, 02:29
acebanner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Figure exporting loops into ableton

Figure is a great program but I can't get ableton to import the loops on time/cue with warp enabled because figure exports the loops with all the decay tails at the end. Does anyone have any recommendations on how to get the loops playing nicely with warp enabled?I know you can disable warp but if my loops are not the same bpm I am screwed yes? Is there something else I am not thinking of. I am waiting for admin approval at the ableton forum to post over there so thats why I am here..

Thanks

Last edited by acebanner; 2012-10-05 at 02:34.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-05, 07:51
BoddAH's Avatar
BoddAH BoddAH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 312
Smile

Just slice the audio clip after the correct amount of bars and get rid of the tail to turn it into a loop.

I'm not sure you can do this directly with Ableton. You'll probably need a small wave editor for this (you can create a shortcut within Live IIRC).
  #3  
Old 2012-12-03, 10:09
TurtleBeats
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hey

I've been looking around but I can't seem to figure out how to import the loops from figure to ableton at all.

How do you do it?

Thanks
  #4  
Old 2012-12-03, 10:43
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurtleBeats View Post
Hey

I've been looking around but I can't seem to figure out how to import the loops from figure to ableton at all.

How do you do it?

Thanks
Export the loop to iTunes on your computer and then import it into Live.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-06, 07:30
TurtleBeats
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Export the loop to iTunes on your computer and then import it into Live.
When you do that the file is exported from Figure as an .ipa file. Live doesn't recognise this file type and I can't seem to find a converter to change it to a more suitable file. I've seen people using the loops they've made from Figure in Live so I know it's possible.

How exactly do you import it?
  #6  
Old 2012-12-06, 10:54
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurtleBeats View Post
When you do that the file is exported from Figure as an .ipa file. Live doesn't recognise this file type and I can't seem to find a converter to change it to a more suitable file. I've seen people using the loops they've made from Figure in Live so I know it's possible.

How exactly do you import it?
Huh? Mine exports AIFF files. Read the manual.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
suggestion for tool to use to make a bunch of loops from Figure carlgrace Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-06-14 00:17
Rewire Reason 4 with Friuty Loops 8 tutorial Genenergy General Forum (read only) 1 2009-06-16 16:05
Exporting Dr Rex drum loops to your desktop Firstup220 General Forum (read only) 5 2008-12-21 21:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:35.