Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-13, 05:40
rexbrewer's Avatar
rexbrewer rexbrewer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 252
Computer too slow!!??? Why?!?!

Hey all

I have a Macbook Pro 2.26 Core2 Duo that lately has been acting up big time. I have 8GB of ram inside and songs that normally wouldn't flinch are glitching out of control with Reason 6.5.1. Running 0 RE's just two subtractors, 1 thor , 1 redrum, and 2 audio tracks with line 6 amps and the echo attatched. And now it stutters like mad. This is super frustrating as I am set to play live in a couple weeks with Reason since it's my production work horse but seriously? Glitching after just those? Either my system is dying or somethings happening with Reason.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
The Fix
  #2  
Old 2012-10-13, 05:57
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexbrewer View Post
Hey all

I have a Macbook Pro 2.26 Core2 Duo that lately has been acting up big time. I have 8GB of ram inside and songs that normally wouldn't flinch are glitching out of control with Reason 6.5.1. Running 0 RE's just two subtractors, 1 thor , 1 redrum, and 2 audio tracks with line 6 amps and the echo attatched. And now it stutters like mad. This is super frustrating as I am set to play live in a couple weeks with Reason since it's my production work horse but seriously? Glitching after just those? Either my system is dying or somethings happening with Reason.
Core 2 need upgrade but if you only have one echo you either have a massive combi patch loaded or your buffer is low.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2012-10-13, 09:29
tardisboy tardisboy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 96
I run a quad core with 12gb of ram with reason 6 without the 6.5 update. I use mostly combinators and both music and effects. Reason 6 is not Reason 4 as far as cpu efficiency. It can suck up some juice depending on your arrangements. Those extensions can also do the same from what people tell me, which is another reason I am sticking with 6.02.

Best to upgrade to a quad core 64bit machine, and make sure your using a very capable sound device. I had to upgrade from a audigy 2 card to a mbox 2 (the one with midi) just this week and it really makes a difference. I was getting audio stuttering and CPU warning with my quad only at 60%. If the audio device can't handle the data then you will get those messages even if your cpu is humming along.
  #4  
Old 2012-10-13, 09:48
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by tardisboy View Post
I had to upgrade from a audigy 2 card to a mbox 2 (the one with midi) just this week and it really makes a difference..
You got the mBox instead of Balance???! You dissappoint me, son.

__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #5  
Old 2012-10-13, 22:32
mnieuwhof mnieuwhof is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 108
Me too in you, what kind of answer is that? bummer!
Even a spelling error in the image so who must be taken seriously?
The Artist is named: 'Son' and his track is called 'I am Disappoint'...

Last edited by mnieuwhof; 2012-10-13 at 22:36.
  #6  
Old 2012-10-16, 07:49
tardisboy tardisboy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 96
[QUOTE=EnochLight;1154892]You got the mBox instead of Balance???! You dissappoint me, son.

I was close........It looks nice, and I'm sure it sounds nice, but they wanted too much money for balance. No midi at $399 doesn't make sense to me when you get so much more from the alternatives.

The mbox is working nicely for the $119 I paid for it. The midi timing is impressive, the sound is a step up and there's zero latency, which is what I wanted. Having pro tools for outside projects is a bonus!

Last edited by tardisboy; 2012-10-16 at 10:38.
  #7  
Old 2012-10-13, 09:28
gwynebiau's Avatar
gwynebiau gwynebiau is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,356
You should also check other audio settings...especially the sample rate (96,000 would really be pushing it).

Another program could be taking up a lot of resources too. Look in Activity Monitor and make sure that your CPU and RAM aren't being eaten up by something else.
  #8  
Old 2012-10-13, 22:40
mnieuwhof mnieuwhof is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexbrewer View Post
Hey all

I have a Macbook Pro 2.26 Core2 Duo that lately has been acting up big time. I have 8GB of ram inside and songs that normally wouldn't flinch are glitching out of control with Reason 6.5.1. Running 0 RE's just two subtractors, 1 thor , 1 redrum, and 2 audio tracks with line 6 amps and the echo attatched. And now it stutters like mad. This is super frustrating as I am set to play live in a couple weeks with Reason since it's my production work horse but seriously? Glitching after just those? Either my system is dying or somethings happening with Reason.
I have a Macbook pro 2009 version with 8gb of memory and Mountain Lion.
I found out that 96khz was a problemmaker... mY external Motu card can handle it but my Macbook not... changed to 44khz and voila... all went much better...
  #9  
Old 2012-10-14, 00:30
danny_f's Avatar
danny_f danny_f is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,414
try switching 'multi core processing' off. Or, if it is off, turn it on.
  #10  
Old 2012-10-16, 00:43
slevin slevin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexbrewer View Post
Hey all

I have a Macbook Pro 2.26 Core2 Duo that lately has been acting up big time. I have 8GB of ram inside and songs that normally wouldn't flinch are glitching out of control with Reason 6.5.1. Running 0 RE's just two subtractors, 1 thor , 1 redrum, and 2 audio tracks with line 6 amps and the echo attatched. And now it stutters like mad. This is super frustrating as I am set to play live in a couple weeks with Reason since it's my production work horse but seriously? Glitching after just those? Either my system is dying or somethings happening with Reason.
Core2Duo is really pushing it, hate to say it but I think it's too slow to run RE's and all of Reason's goodness. That being said the stutter problems seem to be an issue with your audio interface. Perhaps your buffer is to small?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer too slow to run song {reason 6} cheddargorge26 General Forum (read only) 16 2012-11-16 08:44
Reason 6 started working ok after a night of computer too slow to play song Aiden General Forum (read only) 8 2011-11-10 23:41
Computer too slow EDX500 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-10-20 01:08
Help! "Computer too slow"! spursrule General Forum (read only) 8 2003-02-19 11:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.