Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-13, 10:18
Fdreno Fdreno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Question Unable to run Reason 6.5 with Eucon MC Artist (MC mix + MC Control)

Hi,
Despite the reading of manuals and so forth, i can't get Reason running with Avid Eucon MC Artist. I have a PC windows 7
Someone can Help ?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-22, 04:13
denislg denislg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
same

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fdreno View Post
Hi,
Despite the reading of manuals and so forth, i can't get Reason running with Avid Eucon MC Artist. I have a PC windows 7
Someone can Help ?

same problem with record 5,1 on mac os X 10,6,8
i have emailed avid and propellerhead for help, no response so far
  #3  
Old 2013-02-22, 06:50
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,045
They should work in hui mode.
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #4  
Old 2013-02-23, 12:22
djfm1983's Avatar
djfm1983 djfm1983 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
I had a simialr issue when I was doing so work at a studio. I even paid 30$ and called a tech support company that sets up team viewer so then can control your desktop remotely. They were able to make it work but there were still problems after they got it set up. Only a few knobs would work and some knobs would work together as dupilcates (example fader 1 and 4 would both control the same thing.
Good luck getting it to work correctly.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-24, 20:40
denislg denislg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
scandalous

Quote:
Originally Posted by djphathead View Post
I had a simialr issue when I was doing so work at a studio. I even paid 30$ and called a tech support company that sets up team viewer so then can control your desktop remotely. They were able to make it work but there were still problems after they got it set up. Only a few knobs would work and some knobs would work together as dupilcates (example fader 1 and 4 would both control the same thing.
Good luck getting it to work correctly.
Yes but when you go by your avid control surface you can read on the box that it support record and reason. you will see the logo!
what should we do then?
  #6  
Old 2013-02-24, 21:30
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,614
Looks like you should set it up as mackie? http://euphonix.avid.com/artist/support/euconapps.php

Setup: http://connect.euphonix.com/document...Setup_v2_6.pdf --- see pages 45 & 48
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano

Last edited by SteveDiverse; 2013-02-24 at 21:36.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
Control Surface setup Reason 4.0 propellerwolf General Forum (read only) 0 2009-10-11 20:40
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:59.