Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-17, 18:42
MarkYee MarkYee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Angry I need help with reason live sampling!!!!

Ok im trying to record some samples in Reason 6 but when I record i'm only getting sound from the left speaker. I have Krk RP6's with Digi 003 Rack+ Factory and iMac 27" quad core 2.8 i5 2011 model, just in case you guys need to know. I have my mic plugged into input one and it works fine when recording vocals on a audio track, i'm getting sound from left and right speakers according to the "Master Section". The "Big Meter" is only showing sound coming from the left even though sound is coming from both speakers. Just using the live sampling im only getting sound from one side. Now when i use my built in microphone+ built in output settings in pref. everything works fine left and right feedback also when recording a sample. For the love of music i need some help PLEASSEE!!! Thanks for listening folks.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-17, 18:59
MsKeng MsKeng is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 209
Your input is mono but you've all two wires plugged in by default (stereo) from the input 1-2 (or whatever) of your sound card in reason. You've to unplug the right chanell (2) from your input to the input of the sample so you can sample mono material

simply press tab to flip the rack and unplug manually the wire

xcuse my eng.

Last edited by MsKeng; 2012-10-17 at 19:03.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:15
gwynebiau's Avatar
gwynebiau gwynebiau is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,370
Also, when you're recording to an Audio Track, there is an option of Mono or Stereo, so make sure to set that to Mono if you're recording from a standard mono mic/guitar/etc.
  #4  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:18
MsKeng MsKeng is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 209
The OP problem is for the sampler, not for audio tracks, the sampler is connected in stereo by default and you've to unplug the right channel for using it to sample Voice Samples
  #5  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:34
MarkYee MarkYee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
How i do that? Sorry for the noobness.
  #6  
Old 2012-10-18, 03:15
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,029
In the Rack go to the top left and hit tab.
now on the very top press the leftest button you can find; it's labled Audio I/O
The orange section marks the sampling input.
Disconnect the cable that says R (it's the right channel). Now all the samples you record are in proper mono and spread on both left and right channel equally.
All Reasons devices act like that.
If you have a mono source like subtractor, you'd plug the cable into the left input. Were you to put the cable in the right channel only, leaving the left channel out, you'd hear nothing.
If you sample a lot it would make sense to make a template song file, with sampling input already customized, and maybe something like a kong or a redrum, whatever you always want to be there from the start.
cheers
fredhoven
  #7  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:31
MarkYee MarkYee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Imma give that a try. I also do apologize to the noobness
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Ableton live 4.0 Vs Reason 3.0 Xenesis99 General Forum (read only) 24 2008-12-17 17:22
Playing Reason 3.0 Live GMoney86 General Forum (read only) 6 2005-03-13 04:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:27.