Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

View Poll Results: Virtual Midi Cable ??
essential, we need it ! 10 37.04%
nonsense, no need for that ! 17 62.96%
Voters: 27. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-02, 09:41
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,068
Shows us the invisible Midi Cables in Reason!

If i put an Instrument (or 3) in the Combinator, there where no cables!
but all the Instruments in the Combinator are played polyphonically ?!

so there must be a virtual invisible Midi cable that is plugged in the program code ?? and this is going form the combinator to all the instruments, which are in it ???

it also means that ANY DEVICE, regardless Reason Build-in or a RE, has this invisible input!!! or I'm stupid???

Why we can not see these cables?
and why we can not reassign these cables?


ESSENTIAL! YOU HAVE TO CHANGE THIS!
just imagine the possibilities of a virtual Midi Kabel!

currently every Device had this midi cable and also the midi input.
but it is invisible. WHY ???


-Poly Arps RE´s
-Chord RE´s
-Key splitter RE´s (thor plays the upper notes/ subtractor the lower notes!)

and so on..
the possibilities are endless!


PLEASE !!!
YOU HAVE TO SHOW US THE CABLES AND THE INPUTS ON EVERY SINGLE DEVICE !!!
  #2  
Old 2012-11-02, 10:10
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
This discussion is getting old,

Goto the preferences and under Appearance in the general tab enable the cables.

When i add instruments to a combinator i can see all the cables.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-02, 10:41
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyTale View Post
This discussion is getting old,...
sorry, i´m new..


Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyTale View Post
When i add instruments to a combinator i can see all the cables.
just Audio and CV Cables.
but no Midi Cables. they are invisible.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-03, 10:51
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
sorry, i´m new..




just Audio and CV Cables.
but no Midi Cables. they are invisible.
Midi cables!? Why would you want those!? P.s didn't mean to make you feel bad
  #5  
Old 2012-11-04, 04:18
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,602
midi is sent to what ever device is selected in the sequencer, whether they be a rack device or a combinator. The purpose of the the combinator is to combine devices whether they be instruments or fx. Splits and and such can be done within the combinator itself,

I'm not sure why seeing a midi cable would be beneficial when midi is just sent to the selected device. The devices don't have midi outputs and truthfully there's no need to midi one device into another within software. Audio and cv for fx and modulation reasons have bit more of a purpose for cables showing so they can be rerouting as one sees fit.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-04, 07:03
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,500
If there were such a thing as a MIDI (note based) effect in Reason, then you'd certainly want to see these cables. I've actually asked for MIDI cables before, since this IS a rack paradigm and MIDI cables are right at home along side audio and CV cables in 'real' racks, FWIW.

And when I say "note based" effects, I mean things that affect the note data, such as MIDI delays, harmonizing and re-harmonizing, auto chords, mono and poly arpeggiators, poly step sequencers, just to name a few… :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #7  
Old 2012-11-04, 13:59
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,602
You're right, maybe if there were midi fx I'd probably see it differently. I never use arpeggiators and such so maybe I'm wrong when I think theses things you mentioned are already possible.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-04, 14:58
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by selig View Post
If there were such a thing as a MIDI (note based) effect in Reason, then you'd certainly want to see these cables. I've actually asked for MIDI cables before, since this IS a rack paradigm and MIDI cables are right at home along side audio and CV cables in 'real' racks, FWIW.

And when I say "note based" effects, I mean things that affect the note data, such as MIDI delays, harmonizing and re-harmonizing, auto chords, mono and poly arpeggiators, poly step sequencers, just to name a few… :-)
And we already have this RE requirement of keeping a little square free on the backside... We might actually get these cables in the future!

But that's speculation of course, based on only that requirement.
  #9  
Old 2012-11-04, 18:24
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
I am fine with fewer cables to manage.
  #10  
Old 2012-11-05, 09:32
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerlevy View Post
I am fine with fewer cables to manage.
when the cables are virtual, and I do not have crawling behind the rack, it may not be enough cable.

It is currently not possible! to mix the notes of 2 or more matrix-devices

I am absolutely PRO, for the midi cables!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help gettin Reason 6 to recognise MIDI ports SuperFuzzedx General Forum (read only) 1 2012-01-21 00:38
sync Reason 5 from external midi clock :: AKAI MPD32 (USB) mossing Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-03-10 11:30
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
Syncing FruityLoops 3.5.6 with Reason 2.5 using MIDI Yoke NT Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-10-18 10:31
reason vs. protools: battle for midi supremacy scientist General Forum (read only) 2 2002-07-19 18:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:37.