Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-07, 07:52
dvdrtldg's Avatar
dvdrtldg dvdrtldg is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 556
Recording Kong on separate tracks

OK here's a very basic problem that's driving me crazy. I've got Kong all set up with each output going to a separate mixer channel. I've also taken the Direct Out from each mix channel and routed it via a chain of Spiders to a master track (so that I can raise or lower all the levels together).

Recorded my kick drum track, no problem. So how then do I record my separate snare track (and all the other tracks)? I've tried a few different methods but nothing works, and I'm assuming the problem has something to do with that "breaks internal mixer routing" next to the Direct Out.

So tell me Reasonheads, how do I record all my drum tracks onto separate channels in the sequencer?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-07, 07:57
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 927
Ditch the spiders and use one of the rack mixers as a grouping facility. Have you set each drum to the individual output pairing s at the bottom of the collapsed part of Kong?
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #3  
Old 2012-11-07, 08:03
deankay's Avatar
deankay deankay is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdrtldg View Post
OK here's a very basic problem that's driving me crazy. I've got Kong all set up with each output going to a separate mixer channel. I've also taken the Direct Out from each mix channel and routed it via a chain of Spiders to a master track (so that I can raise or lower all the levels together).

Recorded my kick drum track, no problem. So how then do I record my separate snare track (and all the other tracks)? I've tried a few different methods but nothing works, and I'm assuming the problem has something to do with that "breaks internal mixer routing" next to the Direct Out.

So tell me Reasonheads, how do I record all my drum tracks onto separate channels in the sequencer?
If you've already routed all pads to individual channels what you can do is, in the tool window(F8) go to sequencer tools and right at the bottom extract note to lanes. Make sure the squencer track is selected and then click on explode then hit the move button.

This will work only once you have already got a beat down
  #4  
Old 2012-11-07, 14:22
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,991
I always have my kongs set up in a combinator and just use one combinator per drum track rather than trying to route the outputs like that. It's just less hassle this way and it doesn't really affect Dsp. So for drums alone I might have 5 different combinators, usually all with the same kong patch, depends how many individual tracks you want.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-07, 19:18
djfm1983's Avatar
djfm1983 djfm1983 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by VillaNDubstep View Post
I always have my kongs set up in a combinator and just use one combinator per drum track rather than trying to route the outputs like that. It's just less hassle this way and it doesn't really affect Dsp. So for drums alone I might have 5 different combinators, usually all with the same kong patch, depends how many individual tracks you want.
Wow that's too much for me, why do you need all this combinators when you can just hit 3 on the desktop keyboard for "new dub" which creates a new note lane on whatever midi device your using.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-08, 01:18
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 927
Sorry, misunderstood the original post. Are you playing the drums or manually editing them? To set up individual note lanes for the kong have it hi-lighted in the seq window and go to 'edit' then 'create new note lane'. Use each note lane for a separate drum.
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording SSL knobs on audio tracks question plaamook Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-03-22 03:17
separate audio outs from Kong jamesdrewnowski General Forum (read only) 6 2012-02-07 06:12
Record sequencer ; recording the click on Audio tracks tintala Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2011-01-01 23:17
Recording multiple tracks mrbritt General Forum (read only) 1 2010-01-10 20:31
Want audio tracks & recording in Reason? Got a Mac? :) stormchild General Forum (read only) 3 2004-02-18 18:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.