Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-08, 23:27
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Unhappy [Feature Request] Better Sampling in Reason

So there is an issue with Reason that really dropped my mouth and made me feel disappointed.

Reason seems not to be able to record whatever sound comes trough the audio interface.

More info here https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=170565

To be short:

Sampling = sampling.
I want to capture what i hear, regardless from where it comes from which program on my PC.
Reason should be able to capture ANY sound that comes trough the audio interface.
Or even make this possible by a switch knob to enable/disable this.
This is disappointing, seriously.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:10
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Nobody???
Seriously????? 0_o
  #3  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:13
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Does this functionality exists in any other DAW?
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #4  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:19
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
For you to record the output of your soundcard you must send it back in through an input, or in simpler terms, Reason or any other DAW cannot record what goes OUT but what what comes IN... Two ways to do it:

A real cable

or

Virtual cables using JackAudio or Soundflower

This is what is done by everyone on every other DAW that I personally know.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:24
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
For you to record the output of your soundcard you must send it back in through an input, or in simpler terms, Reason or any other DAW cannot record what goes OUT but what what comes IN... Two ways to do it:

A real cable

or

Virtual cables using JackAudio or Soundflower

This is what is done by everyone on every other DAW that I personally know.
As Bonez says above Jackaudio works very well, I have used it for the exact purposes that you want to do in the previous thread. There are also detailed instructions on the Jackaudio website.

http://jackaudio.org/jack_on_windows
  #6  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:14
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
For you to record the output of your soundcard you must send it back in through an input, or in simpler terms, Reason or any other DAW cannot record what goes OUT but what what comes IN... Two ways to do it:

A real cable

or

Virtual cables using JackAudio or Soundflower

This is what is done by everyone on every other DAW that I personally know.
Fixed it with a real cable now but would do this feature request to overcome this issue.
If a $25 piece of software ( http://www.fairstars.com/recorder/ ) is able to do it, why not software like Reason?!
  #7  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:33
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
Fixed it with a real cable now but would do this feature request to overcome this issue.
If a $25 piece of software ( http://www.fairstars.com/recorder/ ) is able to do it, why not software like Reason?!
It is not an issue. This app is MEANT for that. This app, or a more pro counterpart such as Audio Hijack, will not output audio WHILE capturing audio! Can you imagine the mess it would be if you wanted to capture that funny goat on youtube while playing your Reason track? The feedback? This is exactly the reason why there are apps such as Soundflower and JackAudio, with which you can set up virtual audio interfaces. Thanks to that, I can jam on my Arturia Minimoog and record it while playing my Reason track and not have any feedback. What I am describing here is STANDARD, not a workaround.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:11
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smedberg View Post
Does this functionality exists in any other DAW?
I don't know, do you?
  #9  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:13
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
I don't know, do you?
Since you are so upset that Reason does not have this functionality one can get that impression...
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #10  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:17
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
Nobody???
Seriously????? 0_o
I think no-one else has replied because Bonez explained how to to do it on that previous thread and you completely ignored him, due to your presumption that it can't be done at all and unwillingness to accept otherwise.

@Smed: yeah, that too
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Analysis of Reason & Fair Product Pricing Strategy Concept To Sort Things Out scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2011-10-04 00:58
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Sampling my Guitar with Reason!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2005-01-15 00:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:26.