Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-11, 19:13
jbrownjsb's Avatar
jbrownjsb jbrownjsb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Yamaha MOTIF-Rack ES with Reason 6.5?

I was wondering if it is possible to use the Yamaha MOTIF-Rack ES with Reason 6.5?

If it's possible, what's the best way to do this?

For example, make 1 track a synth, 1 track a piano ect but have the sounds coming from the Yamaha MOTIF-Rack ES not from a virtual instrument or virtual effect.

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2012-11-11, 20:20
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
Reason doesn't have midi-out, so you can't use Reason't sequencer to drive the Motif...however, you can play the Motif (live) and route the Motif's audio output through your audio interface and into an audio track in Reason.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-11-11, 20:32
jbrownjsb's Avatar
jbrownjsb jbrownjsb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Hi Steve,

Thanks for your reply!

You mean when I'm playing the MOTIF (live) and when I record into Reason 6.5 I will have to record it as a Audio Track correct?

I'm using a Roland Quad-Capture as my Audio/MIDI Interface.

Can you guide in Reason the setup I need to do? Anything I need to set in Preferences?

Thanks
  #4  
Old 2012-11-11, 21:42
stratatonic's Avatar
stratatonic stratatonic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,757
Connect cable from the line out(s) out of your Motif into the input(s) of the Quad.

Make sure that the High Z switch at the back of the Roland is off (turning it on is if you plug a guitar/bass into the Roland - Input One). And start with the Sens knobs initially turned down - then set your input levels as you play.

In Preferences, under audio, slide the buffer to a lower setting (to the left), so you are not getting a delay from the time you press a key to when you actually hear what the key did.

Create Audio Track -select your inputs and record.

Have fun.
__________________
Redominator
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2012-11-11, 22:07
stratatonic's Avatar
stratatonic stratatonic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,757
Just realized that the Motif also has a digital out.
You may be able to connect that into the coaxial IN 3/4 of the Roland.
I'm not sure what you'd have to do with the Roland software though. Maybe nothing.
Give that a shot, too.
__________________
Redominator
Loading SoundCloud…

Last edited by stratatonic; 2012-11-11 at 22:10.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-12, 00:01
jbrownjsb's Avatar
jbrownjsb jbrownjsb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Hi Stratatonic,

Your first method did the trick in Reason! Thank you! I'll try the second method too.

I have a 2nd question to ask, which deals with this sort of, I also got it to work in Pro Tools too, but when I record I have to record the track in a Audio Track, is there a way to record it as a MIDI track in Pro Tools so I can Quantize?

Thanks again
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha PSR730 Not working with Reason toprobroy Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2008-04-04 20:54
yamaha motif, yamaha 01x, and reason 3 octheking General Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-08 06:53
yamaha motif, yamaha 01x, and reason 3 octheking General Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-08 06:49
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.