Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-20, 07:53
dilly dilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
memory problems

some of my songs will not load back up , and instead i get a message stating that i dont have enough memory to do this , whats going on ? , how can i fix this ?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:31
scottym's Avatar
scottym scottym is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,029
Shut down all background programs you don't need. If on a PC type msconfig into 'start' search bar and hit enter, goto startup tab and deselect the programs you don't need that startup, click ok. You will notified if you want to restart your computer now or later. Reboot and start again, if you still have memory problems , well it's time to get more memory or a new computer.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-20, 11:34
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by dilly View Post
some of my songs will not load back up , and instead i get a message stating that i dont have enough memory to do this , whats going on ? , how can i fix this ?
Do you work with 64 bit or 32 bit version of Reason? How many Ram you got installed?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro/Desktop Requirement Question(s) The Shade Phead User Forum (read only) 27 2012-09-30 16:44
No doubt about it. There is a memory problem with v6.5.1 McMichael Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-07-21 22:21
I've found a fix to the DSP low memory message issue DraonKnight84 General Forum (read only) 0 2011-10-24 11:02
Problems with Record / Pro Tools Rewire!?! JMRobins Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-02-09 10:29
Record. VST's. & Memory Problems? seeren General Forum (read only) 17 2009-11-22 23:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.