Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-21, 01:32
bonnettean bonnettean is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Routing Audio THRU Reason 6.5?

Is this possible? I love the FX in Reason 4 and always wanted to use them in my daw.

With Record integrated, I just thought maybe it would work on 6.5, and if so I would probably fork over the cash for the upgrade.

Also, if you can record audio, can you also simply IMPORT an audio file?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-21, 02:05
koma7's Avatar
koma7 koma7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,211
I think that's dependent on what DAW you use otherwise i'm pretty sure most are capable of running audio through Reason, you need to rewire your DAW to Reason and reason must be the rewire slave. You do that by starting up your DAW and then Reason. However how you go about sending audio through reason then is dependent on what DAW you have and you should refer to it's help manual.

I'm pretty sure you can send external audio through reasons devices even in earlier versions of reason such as R4, i'm not sure though. But in R6+ you can, and you can also import audio files. I recommend you download a demo version of R6 and play around with it and your DAW.
__________________
██ Electro-acousmatic organiser of sound. # |[ Eigengrau ]|
██ Post-industrial destroyer of form. # |[ Yin Yang Vikings ]|
██ Other Links # |[ Blog ]| # |[ Facebook ]| #
  #3  
Old 2012-11-21, 10:40
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,510
You can't route audio from your DAW into Reason using Rewire, it won't work because Reason only acts as a Slave so only audio is routed from Reason and not through it. You can however use jackaudio(PC) or soundflower(mac) to route audio from one application to another without using Rewire.
It would be fantastic if Reason could be a Rewire Master but we'll have to see if the next big update addresses this.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-21, 11:08
koma7's Avatar
koma7 koma7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,211
You can't route audio INTO reason, but i'm sure you can route audio through reason, I have done this on ableton before by selecting reasons devices as an external effect. I could be mistaken though, I will check now.

Seems i was mistaken, although it would be possible if you had reason on a seperate machine and hooked up your audio interface to the input and output of that machine

Otherwise you can still import audio into Reason and do what you want with it.
__________________
██ Electro-acousmatic organiser of sound. # |[ Eigengrau ]|
██ Post-industrial destroyer of form. # |[ Yin Yang Vikings ]|
██ Other Links # |[ Blog ]| # |[ Facebook ]| #

Last edited by koma7; 2012-11-21 at 11:17.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-21, 11:29
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,067
please???????????


you can route external audio into Reason...
process them with effects.. and route it back to your out-gear (mixer)..

it is also be possible to route a signal out of reason,
into an external Analog Compressor or Reverb, and than route it back into Reason..

i is possible.. i have done this!


ATTENTION!!! you have no latency compensation!
  #6  
Old 2012-11-21, 15:12
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by koma7 View Post
You can't route audio INTO reason, but i'm sure you can route audio through reason, I have done this on ableton before by selecting reasons devices as an external effect. I could be mistaken though, I will check now.

Seems i was mistaken, although it would be possible if you had reason on a seperate machine and hooked up your audio interface to the input and output of that machine

Otherwise you can still import audio into Reason and do what you want with it.
Yes if you have two soundcards it's also possible without using things like jackaudio.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Routing Audio to Reason from Ableton (long live The Echo!!) sigilnet General Forum (read only) 1 2012-01-12 21:18
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.