Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-22, 06:20
diegoproducer's Avatar
diegoproducer diegoproducer is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
i need mapped to a single button urgently !!!

urgently need!

I can map a single all

enable loop playback

or with a single button to map different machines on and off to save DSP.

I'm in a very large project. and I worry that this system has no reason
. propellerhead could improve it! would be very useful for large projects!

example!

I use all 30 channels mixer 14:2 with Dr Octo REX
the mixer are interconnected in the chaining master.

I have them numbered from 1 to 30

What I want most is to be turned on or off with one button conputador keyboard or midi interface turn off while the 14 Dr Octo Rex (enable loop playback)

and so when I'm using the mixer Number 2 I can turn off the number 1.

When using the number 3 could shut down all 14 octo rex mixer Doctor number 2 (with one button)

and so on to save DSP.

the error I have is (Mapping conflict)

is already used for a remote to override. do you want replace it With This remote override mapping?

I DO NOT WANT TO REPLACE IT.

I urgently need to work more with a single button.

Propellerheads need your maximum cooperation, I'll make a world record using reason, but if not I will fix this using other software to play and I do not want that to happen. I love the program.

can you create a command for mapping one or several functions with a single button?

and that this function is activated with an update for customers

I play LIVE ACT DJ WITH REASON !!! HELPPPP
my computer is a icore 7 with 16gb of ram, 700GB DD and 14:2 mixers with 30 DSP blocks is very high and completely.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-22, 08:59
scottym's Avatar
scottym scottym is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,035
There is no short cut button to do all that at once as default, but you can program this inside a combinator and assign mixer activity to the knobs and buttons. If you are new to this then it may take some time to do, depending on the complexity of the wiring of the project..Remember though, you only have 10 slots in the programmer of the combinator per device, so you may need to use audio mergers and splitters or/and additional mixers, or even using the devices and controlling their on and off state as you will be doing, or solo / muting in regard to the mixers.

There are a few ways to do this but it's not going to be a quick and easy fix.

Last edited by scottym; 2012-11-22 at 09:09.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-22, 12:11
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Actually there is a way to do it, put an effect on the main out of the mixer, and set the effect so that its dry, then just use the on/off/bypass button to automate the passthough, when you set it to off, the mixer wont pass through.

Use a macrorecorder to fire multiple commands.


Greets.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-22, 15:07
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyTale View Post
Actually there is a way to do it, put an effect on the main out of the mixer, and set the effect so that its dry, then just use the on/off/bypass button to automate the passthough, when you set it to off, the mixer wont pass through.

Use a macrorecorder to fire multiple commands.
Or maybe use Shelob (or Mordred, though the upcoming v1.1 with the Stripe switch in place might be more appropriate) and Remote to an appropriate switch.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
  #5  
Old 2012-11-22, 23:04
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,241
Hats off to you "Power Routers" - programmin' Combis, etc etc...

I cant imagine how your head works, Jigz - designin' switching units? There's so many scenarios to think of and you seem waaaay ahead of the curve on that. Pretty crazy stuff O.o

Your units are totally impressive on the sheer thoughtfulness of how it will be used. Great tools for those who can utilize them - great job
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket
  #6  
Old 2012-11-23, 09:40
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Or maybe use Shelob (or Mordred, though the upcoming v1.1 with the Stripe switch in place might be more appropriate) and Remote to an appropriate switch.
I have them both, but i could not assume he/she has them aswel But interesting update Let it come!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing Run button on Thor robyale Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-07-06 19:59
Kill Button! modest911 General Forum (read only) 9 2003-05-31 15:15
? about run/stop audio engine button jayr0444 General Forum (read only) 1 2002-07-19 06:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:23.