Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-22, 16:03
jsonzwerver's Avatar
jsonzwerver jsonzwerver is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Cool Record multiple midi tracks at same time

Hello friends & foes,

I set up my Akai MPK 61 for live settings using the full features of this monster
together with my Mac Book Pro & Reason 6.5
I wanted to set 4 x Kong under my padbank and be able to play a combinator
and to record it in one set.

Edit: read post 2 (windows) & 3 (mac os x)!

Last edited by jsonzwerver; 2012-11-23 at 01:53. Reason: Answers here!
  #2  
Old 2012-11-22, 16:41
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,068
MIDI sent through the Advanced MIDI device (where you can assign 16 channels of 4 MIDI ports to a device) bypass the Sequencer (and the Remote layer) i.e. MIDI is sent directly to the device like it would happen if you connect a MIDI output source into a MIDI receiving device in the hardware world.

The only way to record MIDI into the Sequencer is to use the Remote layer i.e. Lock controllers to devices and/or use the current targeted Sequencer Track/Device.


So... to record multiple MIDI sources, Reason needs a Controller per source. That's easy if you have 4 controllers, right?

One way to fake multi-controllers using MIDI Channels is to use virtual MIDI ports (like MIDI-OX in Windows) and MIDI Channel filtering i.e. send the same MIDI controller to (in your case) 4 MIDI Virtual Ports only letting through a specific MIDI Channel for each of those "cloned" MIDI streams.

This way, 1 physical controller or MIDI port can be presented to Reason as if it was 4 virtual MIDI Controllers and that's what you need to add in Reason, 4 Controllers of the same type (brand model) that only you know are the same physical device but Reason will think they are 4 (each with its own MIDI Channel).

This will work if the Reason Remote Codec for that controller is Channel agnostic (ignores the Channel information).


I used to do this with an M-Audio Axiom 61, where Faders would send on Ch16, Pads on Ch10 and the rest on Ch01, then on MIDI-OX the Axiom OUT out go to virtual MIDI ports 1 (with a filter only letting Ch01 pass), 2 (only Ch10) and 3 (only Ch16 would go through this one). Then, in Reason I would add 3 M-Audio Axiom 61 surfaces, each named Keyboard (connected to port 1), Pads (on port 2) and Faders (on port 3)

This would allow me to use Keyboard as the master keyb, Pads I would lock to a Kong and Faders would be locked to the Main mixer.


I hope this helps
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #3  
Old 2012-11-23, 00:19
jsonzwerver's Avatar
jsonzwerver jsonzwerver is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Talking IT WORKS! 4x Kong and Keys on my 1 MPK61 recordable!!!

Thanks 1000 times Koshdukai for your fabulous insight!

I found an really good program for mac osx called:

MIDI PATCHBAY and is a free download.

Downloadlink

Keep the program running while using Reason otherwise the "virtual environment"
will drop dead. just tuck it away under your nice warm cosy dock and keep the file open!
And save your file otherwise you will have to set it up again & again & again...

It divided my port 1 into 5 so called "patches" and from here you can route
Port 1 into 5 virtual Ports with their own settings.

In the Midi output button you have to make 5 different "channels" as well.
Call them obvious names otherwise it gets a mess!

I called them testport 2 Bank A, Testport 3 Bank B, ect.

You really need to make 5 patches to get this to work.
After this you need to set up in every patch which Midi Channel you want to work,
on the right side of the interface.

Padbank A = channel 2, B = channel 3, C = channel 4, D= channel 5.

!1 patch can send trough everything and of course you still can choose port 1
from your MPK in the surface preferences in Reason later
!
This is for the keys, buttons, faders, the extras.

My padbank A = 2a, B = 3a, C=4a, D=5a!


I've made 5 surfaces in the preferences on the control surfaces tab,
and called them Bank A, B, C, D and "Keys".
After that you have to assign the designated virtual output port into the new made control
surface on the "in-port". (click on "edit" after that you get another pop up to fill in).
That's why the names need to be clear as ice!

Out port is not that interesting for this moment and you can say it gets nothing at all.
Very important: don't make any of the Banks "master keyboard" and separate them.
You can make the first surface "keys" as masterkeyboard.
Otherwise the control program (fader, knobs) will stay on the selected device.

I left my Bus A on port 1 and Bus B on port 2 in the preferences / advanced tab.
But I didn't use the Hardware interface AT ALL!


In a program called Vyzex I edited my pads on the right notes:

The first note of the Kong padbank is 36 Bank A channel 2a.
As seen from left under to right.

The second pad is note 37 channel 2a.

You have to do this for every single pad!

Remember that B = 3 C = 4 D = 5 midi channel.



Open 4 Kongs; assign them to the Virtual Port - Control Surfaces - Port in - Virtual Port out
route with surface lock (right click on the track or options / surface locking).

If done correctly you will be able to "record arm" every Kong, play them, change you pad bank on the MPK and...
HAVE 4 KONGS to play your sounds ! ! ! ! (and record them at he same time of course ;P)
And play the keys for instance on a combinator. (And record them... of course).

THANKS Koshdukai; BIG BIG BIGGGGG UP!!!

Gear: Akai MPK61/ Mac Book Pro 13" 2010 / Mbox2/ Audi Technica microphone.

Note to Developers:

We can put a man on the moon, swim like fish in the sea and dive really deep for 3 weeks
underneath the ice of The North Pole...
But why did you gave me such a hard time figure this out?
Why isn't there a possible way doing it natively in Reason?
Cant there be a simple way? Why are the midi channels of the "hardware interface"
not recordable in the sequencer!?

But then again; I love it for every Inch of it ;D

Thnxs Koshdukai & Thnxs Reason; Respect!

So now all of you ReasonHippies know; I can go back on designing Drums!
And watch piano lessons on UT.
Peace out!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Schermafbeelding 2012-11-23 om 02.36.04.jpg (22.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg Schermafbeelding 2012-11-23 om 02.35.51.jpg (22.4 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by jsonzwerver; 2012-11-23 at 14:10.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-23, 00:28
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,068
That's great!

Very happy that you were able to find a solution along those lines for your own setup!

__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIVE Routing Question - Two MIDI tracks to one instrument? StormCanada Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-08-04 06:04
record multiple midi inputs roniekada General Forum (read only) 1 2011-07-17 23:52
Recording Multiple Tracks & Midi Simultaniously scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-06-10 02:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.