Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-23, 00:30
ivwill4 ivwill4 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Reason shuts down

Hi everybody,
I just bought the new Reason 6.5. Less than a month ago. Everything works great except for this one glitch. Sometimes the program will just shut down. It seems to happen in the beginning of a mix session but sometimes the shut down can come out of no where for no reason. I have also noticed that when I am looking for files while in reason the program will almost certainly shut down. Any body else have this happen to them? Is there any thing I can do other than save every 5 minutes?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-23, 00:31
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
OS? Computer/CPU? Audio Interface? Error message?
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-11-23, 18:43
ivwill4 ivwill4 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
Nope it just shuts down.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-23, 02:18
zmuzic's Avatar
zmuzic zmuzic is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
i also have noticed the same, but i wonder since i changed the sample rate to 88,200 that has anything to do with it. i have a new Macbook Pro with the latest OS. this is what i would experience from my powerbook g4. i would like to know the fix for this one.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-23, 05:28
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,439
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmuzic View Post
i also have noticed the same, but i wonder since i changed the sample rate to 88,200 that has anything to do with it. i have a new Macbook Pro with the latest OS. this is what i would experience from my powerbook g4. i would like to know the fix for this one.
that is an extremely odd sample rate to be using
  #6  
Old 2012-11-24, 10:25
upallnight upallnight is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
shutdown

is the asio driver installed? check under edit(top menu) go to bottom for preferences and highlight audio tab, does the audio card driver box say asio driver? At the end of that box you will see a red x which means driver not installed or a green check mark which say it is. Finally, have you tried backing up your projects then do a reinstall? I am not sure if your os is 32 bit or 64 bit.

Last edited by upallnight; 2012-11-24 at 10:30. Reason: add new question
  #7  
Old 2012-11-24, 12:56
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,986
Not sure about the OP but the second guy is Mac os mountain lion which as I said this is a know bug.
I'm willing to bet that the op also has mountain lion but he gives no info on what his set up is so everyone's just guessing here
  #8  
Old 2012-11-24, 12:58
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by VillaNDubstep View Post
Not sure about the OP but the second guy is Mac os mountain lion which as I said this is a know bug.
I'm willing to bet that the op also has mountain lion but he gives no info on what his set up is so everyone's just guessing here
Yeah, I asked the OP about all the details but none were given ^^
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #9  
Old 2012-11-25, 20:16
zmuzic's Avatar
zmuzic zmuzic is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneykube View Post
that is an extremely odd sample rate to be using
what would you suggest as the best setting for sample rate
__________________
24 ct. Soul
  #10  
Old 2012-11-25, 22:33
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmuzic View Post
what would you suggest as the best setting for sample rate
a lot of people tend to go for 44.1
film industry tends to favor 48k
if you got a smoking machine... 96 could be ok, but might bog down the flow of things when adding many tracks, fx, and re's

I use 48k with no problems
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:30.