Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-23, 10:03
iacoposk8 iacoposk8 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
use projects reason of another program

Hello everyone! is there a way to use projects to reason on another program? or is it impossible?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-23, 11:04
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacoposk8 View Post
Hello everyone! is there a way to use projects to reason on another program? or is it impossible?
ReWire can be used to connect Reason to another program. Start your DAW host first, then Reason. this site has instructions on how to do that, just look up ReWire.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-23, 12:50
iacoposk8 iacoposk8 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
I'm interested in being able to use a project without the use of reason a product of Propellerhead.
Because some time ago I created a project that I would like to enrich with vst plugins, so what I need is a special "conversion" of the format of the project to make it work on ardor or rosegarden
  #4  
Old 2012-11-23, 13:19
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacoposk8 View Post
I'm interested in being able to use a project without the use of reason a product of Propellerhead.
Because some time ago I created a project that I would like to enrich with vst plugins, so what I need is a special "conversion" of the format of the project to make it work on ardor or rosegarden
Export as audio tracks.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-23, 13:26
iacoposk8 iacoposk8 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
But then if I want to change the sound of a synth reason I should export all in again.
and if I have to turn a knob a little and hear how it sounds with the new plugin vst I have to export your project to 1000 times
  #6  
Old 2012-11-23, 13:40
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacoposk8 View Post
But then if I want to change the sound of a synth reason I should export all in again.
and if I have to turn a knob a little and hear how it sounds with the new plugin vst I have to export your project to 1000 times
Three possible solutions:
  • Only use Reason, after all it finally has audio in.
  • Use a ReWire host DAW, like Reaper, and use it with Reason.
  • Do not use Reason, use only the other DAW and plugins.

There is nothing else you can easily do without bouncing.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Learning Reason paskel13 General Forum (read only) 6 2013-03-23 07:58
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:27.