Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-24, 16:03
Propellerhead3's Avatar
Propellerhead3 Propellerhead3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Question Multi-Track recording in Reason?

I am a Reason 5 user who is considering upgrading to Reason 6.5 in order to get the record capabilities. At some points I will need to record several instruments at once or even a full band including drums. What I am wondering is; does Reason Record offer multi-track recording? Or Can you only record 1 track at a time?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-24, 16:24
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
As many as you wish at once. You’re not limited by Reason; only by your audio interface and the number of mics available at the time. Edit: OK, I guess the fun stops after you fill up all of Reason’s 16 Audio Inputs.

Hey, nice username. How are #1 and #2 these days?
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #3  
Old 2012-11-24, 16:45
koma7's Avatar
koma7 koma7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,212
Reason has 64 inputs and and outputs no? On the hardware interface, so unless you're recording more than 32 channels simultaneously you should be fine.
__________________
██ Electro-acousmatic organiser of sound. # |[ Eigengrau ]|
██ Post-industrial destroyer of form. # |[ Yin Yang Vikings ]|
██ Other Links # |[ Blog ]| # |[ Facebook ]| #
  #4  
Old 2012-11-24, 16:50
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
Thanks and my apologies. I haven’t expanded the Hardware Interface in awhile with "More Audio". Time for some more coffee.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #5  
Old 2012-11-24, 17:02
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
I'm glad you guys are here to answer questions like this. I looked in Help and couldn't find a thing about multichannel audio recording.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Reason 7, BIAB 2013
Intel i5 2500K 3.3 Ghz, Gigabyte ZX77X-UD3H, 16 Gb Corsair DDR3 RAM
OCZ 60 Gb SSD, WD 1 Tb Caviar Black 7,200 RPM HD
Zotac/Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 2 Gb, NZXT H2 "Silent" case w/liquid cooling
Presonus AudioBox USB, Behringer B2031A, JBL PSW D110 sub

Kennesaw (Atlanta), Georgia, USA
  #6  
Old 2012-11-24, 17:21
Propellerhead3's Avatar
Propellerhead3 Propellerhead3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Yeah I looked in help as well and tried to do some tutorial searches with no luck.
  #7  
Old 2012-11-24, 17:02
Propellerhead3's Avatar
Propellerhead3 Propellerhead3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Great, this will work perfect. Thanks for the answer!


Not sure on the status of #1 and #2.....I fear they may be lost in the wilderness.

www.ylarecords.com
  #8  
Old 2012-11-27, 01:08
bushrat53's Avatar
bushrat53 bushrat53 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
I have Record if you want to buy it, unlimited multitracking, you are only limited by your Interface and computer processing power of which mine is less than good...................
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.