Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-26, 00:35
bigdawgbeatz's Avatar
bigdawgbeatz bigdawgbeatz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
Steps to creating Reason Refills

Ok can someone walk me through the proper steps to creating refills.

I downloaded the packer, and I'm following all the steps. When I open Reason and load in the refills I made, I can use them with no problem.

But when I send them to a friend to use, it doesn't load for him. It will load the combinator but it will show up blank in the field and doesn't work.

Am I missing something, why does Reason have to be so complicated..

Can someone please show me the exact way to making Refills?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-11-26, 07:24
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
I really don't know what is going on, but does the refill contain any refills from a 3rd party?? Does your friend use the same version of Reason that you do??
  #3  
Old 2012-11-26, 11:46
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdawgbeatz View Post
Ok can someone walk me through the proper steps to creating refills.

I downloaded the packer, and I'm following all the steps. When I open Reason and load in the refills I made, I can use them with no problem.

But when I send them to a friend to use, it doesn't load for him. It will load the combinator but it will show up blank in the field and doesn't work.

Am I missing something, why does Reason have to be so complicated..

Can someone please show me the exact way to making Refills?

Thanks!
Your explaination sucks!

Are you using samples in the Refill or just Patches? How big is the refill? Did you concider the size? Explain the steps you took, what you want et cetera.

Your using the Refill Packer and say "Why does reason have to be so complicated". Reason is complicated, the refill packing procedure is not, so maybe you need to stop using reason then?
  #4  
Old 2012-11-26, 14:54
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
It can be two things I think...

#1 you're making ReFills out of other ReFills so, it works fine for you but not for someone who doesn't have those ReFills.
Question: When you pack the Refill do you get a "External ReFills Referenced" error message?

#2 you're making combis with v6.5.? and you're friend only has version 4 or 5.
Question: what version do you have, what version does he have?
There was a backwards combatibilty issue with combos recently IIRC so you'll have to have the latest, 6.5.2.

Only other thing I can think is you got REs in the patches and he doesn't have them or has a pre-RE version of reason.
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Analysis of Reason & Fair Product Pricing Strategy Concept To Sort Things Out scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2011-10-04 00:58
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Can Reason Adapted for ReCycle read 3rd part refills rictheobscene Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2004-06-14 22:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.