Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-26, 04:18
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
Rewire: only one .reason file active at a time?

My question is twofold.
1) I tend to stack a bunch of synth in a .rns/.reason file -- a Reason song file. Then the .reason file become an 'instrument', which I usually play from a keybord.

It seems that only one .reason file can be active at a time.
What if I wanted to play more than one at the same time?

2) The same applies to Rewire. Can Rewire address more than one .reason file at the same time, or does the same limitation apply?

[Clearly if that's not possible, the next step would be to change methods

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-11-26, 04:22
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
Oops, sorry, pressed the 'Post' button by mistake.

[Clearly, if that doesn't work, I have to change method and stack my sounds into a combinator instead of a .reason file. But, apart from the fact I already have some 200/- .reason files that would need to be redone, many of them include more than 1 combinator, etc. Trying to fit all this in only 1 combinator would be messy at best, and probably impossible in other cases.]
  #3  
Old 2012-11-26, 08:06
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Trying to fit all this in only 1 combinator would be messy at best, and probably impossible in other cases.
Your best solution is probably to build combinator patches and create a refill out of them.

As for rewiring, since you need to configure I/O etc. between the host & slave, I don't think quick switching is really all the feasible, unless perhaps if you have host & slave projects saved together.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Reason 6 opens up .reason file with audio track armed for recording? stratatonic Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2011-11-08 18:08
Reason FAQ needed ASAP! stace Phead User Forum (read only) 20 2008-09-26 20:22
rewire and garageband for the first time czarthp81 Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2008-01-06 02:14
R4 time signature and tempo variation ReWire implications rab1111 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2007-06-21 09:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:54.