Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-27, 05:29
sazi's Avatar
sazi sazi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 116
ReTracker - The power of a tracker inside the Reason-rack

This suggestion will probably get shot down very quickly, but here goes...
I'm having wet dreams of a stripped down version of Renoise (or any other tracker, but I use Renoise and would prefer this) for the Reason rack. It should have all the main features as the full version, including native DSPs and synths (but without VST and midi capabilities). It would act as a hybrid Matrix on steroids, sampler/Redrum/Dr.Rex/Recycle-unit.

When you flip it around you'd find several audio ins/outs, aswell as several CVs ins/outs to hook up and control other Reason-units.
Attached is a mockup of how it would look in the rack.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RenoiseRE.jpg (107.0 KB, 78 views)
  #2  
Old 2012-11-27, 12:20
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
+1 Very nice! I would definitely be interested in something like that and I know a few other people that would as well.
Is that renoise there in the rack or your own mock up? I've never used it so I don't know
  #3  
Old 2012-11-27, 14:03
sazi's Avatar
sazi sazi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 116
That's just my own mockup. I had to visualize the idea!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-27, 14:35
marc64's Avatar
marc64 marc64 is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 988
Tracking is nice, did that back in the days so I would not mind a tracker'ish thing in there

Though You can rewire Renoise to reason and use reasons devices in renoise
__________________
New webpage with my music and stuff http://kentvalden.se
  #5  
Old 2012-11-27, 14:41
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
You may be onto something there.

Once the SDK supports Pattern lanes (pretty sure it doesn't right now), this would be an awesome little toy to play with.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-27, 15:02
sazi's Avatar
sazi sazi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by marc64 View Post
Tracking is nice, did that back in the days so I would not mind a tracker'ish thing in there

Though You can rewire Renoise to reason and use reasons devices in renoise
That's what I'm doing now, but I still want to make use of the SSL while doing so.
  #7  
Old 2012-11-27, 16:58
EricBom's Avatar
EricBom EricBom is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,297
I used toy around with trackers back in the day.
But I don't see the benefits of tracker inside reason.

Please elaborate....
__________________
Follow me on twitter! [www.twitter.com/realfatcheese]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery
And remember, blessed are the cheesemakers, and any manufacturers of dairy-based music !
Quote:
Originally Posted by obroadfield View Post
You're a hero Eric...thank you.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason freezes when Pro Tools 002 Rack is powered on Yamasa General Forum (read only) 1 2007-06-12 04:30
Help, my Reason rack will only load VSTs! MIDISwede General Forum (read only) 8 2007-05-28 00:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:42.