Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-28, 04:44
turnuptheac turnuptheac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
Running Reason with a live band

Hey, I am new to Reason and I play in a band. I want to run Reason during and in-between my bands songs, but I am not sure how to do this. I want Reason and the drummer to be in sync at the same tempo. Does anyone know how this could be done?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-28, 15:01
sonicnurse's Avatar
sonicnurse sonicnurse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,326
The drummer would need a click from you on headphones or in ear monitors. And he needs to be supertight;-) Plus it's next to impossible to react to changes in timing the drummer does on your end, so you're pretty much tethering the whole band to your beat, as "slaves to the rhythm". I have bad experiences with such setups, but if everyone's ok to let the computer rhythm be the backbone of things, it can work out fine.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-28, 16:15
aisling aisling is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 218
ableton live!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-28, 16:46
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by triphop55 View Post
ableton live!
You got me curious. What do you do with Ableton Live that's different from what sonicnurse suggested?

(Incidentally, if there's something automagical about this in Live, then you would just had to rewire Reason to it. Among other things, Rewire synchronizes tempos between master and slave.)
  #5  
Old 2012-11-29, 06:47
sonicnurse's Avatar
sonicnurse sonicnurse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagana33 View Post
You got me curious. What do you do with Ableton Live that's different from what sonicnurse suggested?

(Incidentally, if there's something automagical about this in Live, then you would just had to rewire Reason to it. Among other things, Rewire synchronizes tempos between master and slave.)
Ableton has these tempo nudge buttons, but still, it's really hard and pretty annoying to try to play with a varied and dynamic band with a computer, I really tried. It's nice if you do Kraftwerk stuff with a stoic rhythm track, 7/8 with a rock drummer is not recommended from my end.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-28, 18:35
turnuptheac turnuptheac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicnurse View Post
The drummer would need a click from you on headphones or in ear monitors. And he needs to be supertight;-) Plus it's next to impossible to react to changes in timing the drummer does on your end, so you're pretty much tethering the whole band to your beat, as "slaves to the rhythm". I have bad experiences with such setups, but if everyone's ok to let the computer rhythm be the backbone of things, it can work out fine.
Do you know what I would need to get to have the click sent from Reason to headphones/ear monitors for the drummer?
  #7  
Old 2012-11-29, 01:27
rexbrewer's Avatar
rexbrewer rexbrewer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 252
I use both live on stage. And from my PE Ableton live is the way to go. You can trigger and arm synths on multiple channels at the click on a button which I couldn't figure out how to do with Reason other then to lock device to a synth.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
The Fix
  #8  
Old 2012-11-29, 02:18
turnuptheac turnuptheac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
Anyway, I'm basically now trying to figure out how get a click track to the drummer via headphones/in-ears, do you guys know how to set this up? what do I need after making the click to get it to the drummers ears?
  #9  
Old 2012-11-29, 02:52
kloeckno's Avatar
kloeckno kloeckno is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,468
you have to have 2 sets of outputs from your soundcard. The first 2 go to the headphones, and the second 2 outputs go to the PA or whatever amplification you're using. Outputs 1 and 2 on the Hardware Device in Reason have the click track, all the rest of the outputs don't.

You would take the master output and put it through a Spider Audio Splitter, and have it go to outputs 1&2 and 3&4.
__________________
Eric Kloeckner
My YouTube Page

with my band:
Loading SoundCloud…
  #10  
Old 2012-12-25, 21:01
turnuptheac turnuptheac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
Just an update, I need your opinions please.

Hey everyone, Merry Christmas. I just got this interface for Christmas:

http://www.presonus.com/products/AudioBox-USB/media

It has 2 outputs, and a headphone jack. I was looking at something with more output jacks, but I was wondering if this was sufficient enough to send a click to a drummer and still send a stereo sound to the house PA.

So basically, is there a way to send a click to the drummer via headphones, and use the two outputs and send it to the house PA for a stereo sound?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live band gig with Reason behnampmdg3 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-20 17:09
Ableton live 4.0 Vs Reason 3.0 Xenesis99 General Forum (read only) 24 2008-12-17 17:22
playing reason live in a band setting bjabus General Forum (read only) 0 2007-11-02 09:21
Random controllers going from Live into Reason...Help? hperkins General Forum (read only) 0 2004-03-28 23:42
BV512 Vocoder EQ Analysis Results SamuelTaneous General Forum (read only) 20 2003-10-20 18:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.