Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-02, 14:46
Michael1985's Avatar
Michael1985 Michael1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
UAD for Reason!!!!!!!!

I want to use my UAD plugins also within Reason, this would be nice!!!

UAD Rack Extensions and DSP Support!!!!!!!
  #2  
Old 2012-12-02, 14:50
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Get an Apollo and loop back your ADAT, then you can use the UAD plugs though the 8 outputs/inputs, I did that already and it works great Any other solution would probably introduce too much latency to your signal flow Also I doubt the RE SDK has an API to access PCI and Firewire hardware, its a platform independent environment, so such stuff is hard to implement. The ADAT solution or a ReWire setup probably make more sense given how Reason is designed (all-in-one *CPU* based studio).
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-12-02, 18:42
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhansen View Post
Get an Apollo and loop back your ADAT, then you can use the UAD plugs though the 8 outputs/inputs, I did that already and it works great Any other solution would probably introduce too much latency to your signal flow Also I doubt the RE SDK has an API to access PCI and Firewire hardware, its a platform independent environment, so such stuff is hard to implement. The ADAT solution or a ReWire setup probably make more sense given how Reason is designed (all-in-one *CPU* based studio).

wooow you got a apollo that is cool , I wanted to get one to have better sampling solutions in reason but I aint got cash enougth now , maybe in a few months !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #4  
Old 2012-12-02, 15:01
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 652
the UAD plugins have been designed specifically to work with the 4-8 uad dsp is unthinkeable to create a RE that it becomes an uad iself without the 4 Sharc devices.

and it would be totally useless instead of rewriting the same specific plugin with the appropriate SDK.
__________________
------------------------
"Feel free.. Dance hard!"

Reason 7.0.1 / Mac Pro 8 core 16 gigabyte Ram / M-Audio Firewire 410 / Studio UAD Solo 2 Quad / Behringer BCF2000 / Ua Distressor / Yamaha HFS80/ Blamsoft Resampler / Bitspeek LPC Vocoder / Ozone Maximizer / Rough Compressor / Softube FET / RPdistort Effect / RPsubboombass / Synapse Antidote / Korg Polysix / Quadelectra Stereo Splitter / Selig Curve / ReQ131

https://facebook.com/lemecdj
https://twitter.com/karimlemecdj
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.youtube.com/user/kynziomusic
  #5  
Old 2012-12-02, 15:05
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by karinzio View Post
the UAD plugins have been designed specifically to work with the 4-8 uad dsp is unthinkeable to create a RE that it becomes an uad iself without the 4 Sharc devices.

and it would be totally useless instead of rewriting the same specific plugin with the appropriate SDK.
Yeah, DSP driven plugins are more justified by their speed rather than taking work off the CPU or whatever else they promise. No way I can get a CPU-based setup to below 4ms real latency, thats why people use ProTools and now the UAD Apollo etc. Otherwise DSP cards are mostly a way to protect their plugins from being copied.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #6  
Old 2013-09-27, 09:54
dublime dublime is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1985 View Post
I want to use my UAD plugins also within Reason, this would be nice!!!

UAD Rack Extensions and DSP Support!!!!!!!
This would be greatly appreciated!
  #7  
Old 2013-09-27, 11:43
chou chou is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 506
when UAD plugins will be native,

when UA will accept to give 30 % to PH

when also a huge part of PH customer will accept to pay more than 79 € for a RE.

...

=> certainly never

we already have plenty of RE that replace most UAD plugins for 1/5 of UAD plugins price,

I don't miss them anymore
  #8  
Old 2013-09-28, 02:16
A1phabhetar A1phabhetar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
You're asking the wrong people.
__________________
A1phabeta
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.