Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:23
biggslim biggslim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
new imac need help! reason 4

hey guys i just bought the new imac and it doesnt have a disk drive. do you know how or where i can get the download items for reason 4? i have all my liscence and registration information.

thanks in advance
  #2  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:34
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Download Reason 4.0.1 Update here https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...reason_updates and download Reason 6.0 Factory & Orkester Soundbanks either, then install Reason update & copy banks to the Reason root folder, these banks works with the Reason 5 that way, so I think there wouldn't be a problem with Reason 4 as well!
  #3  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:36
biggslim biggslim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
i tried that and for some reason it won't let me open it
  #4  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:38
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggslim View Post
i tried that and for some reason it won't let me open it
Pity, then it works only with Reason 5.0.1 Update!

Then if you don't have a disk you should get it here: https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...10071&Cat=4500
  #5  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:40
biggslim biggslim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
i do have the disk but the new iMacs don't have disk drives
  #6  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:43
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggslim View Post
i do have the disk but the new iMacs don't have disk drives
Oh yes, your first post! Now you can't do anything, maybe try again with the banks from Reason 6, but all you need is to make ISO from your Reason 4 disk & write it on USB & go on, anyway you have to do that through your friend who has disk drive!

Cheers!
  #7  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:41
biggslim biggslim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
the update seemed to work but it still asks me to install disk... which i can't
  #8  
Old 2012-12-09, 00:44
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggslim View Post
the update seemed to work but it still asks me to install disk... which i can't
So try to copy banks to Reason root folder & then try to load Reason again... I remember some fellow couldn't get load Reason that way, but after sometime he made it!

Last edited by Mate; 2012-12-09 at 00:47.
  #9  
Old 2013-04-02, 18:45
Deaconspike Deaconspike is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Biggslim,

Did you ever get this to work? I've just bought a new iMac and am having exactly the same problem...

Cheers,

Deac.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Why I simply cannot bring myself to buy Reason kolakube General Forum (read only) 156 2013-03-23 00:37
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:33.