Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-12, 12:08
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,728
Lock device in rack

I'd love to be able to lock a Reason device in it's current position in the rack. Is this possible already?! I can't find this option if it is there but it would be so useful. If I had a pound for every time I've tried to grab a knob/slider on a device with the mouse & accidentally picked it up, ready to drag the whole bloody thing to another location in the rack! Very frustrating. Right-click 'lock device in Rack' would be nectar Then simply right-click 'unlock device from rack' when you do actually want to move it. Simple
__________________
  #2  
Old 2012-12-12, 12:17
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
+1 I'm having the same thing all the time. Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #3  
Old 2012-12-12, 14:06
razingspiral razingspiral is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave909 View Post
Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.
Maybe, but I do this all the time anyway. Nice suggestion OP.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-12, 18:37
marvil's Avatar
marvil marvil is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,436
That would be a nice feature.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-12, 21:01
Monkatron's Avatar
Monkatron Monkatron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Great work flow suggestion . We need more of these around here.

+1000000 for this

A simple lock would be great

I could also use a zoom function for some of the new REs . (i use a 30 inch monitor and I am still wanting a instrument zoom)
  #6  
Old 2012-12-12, 23:04
DIGITUS's Avatar
DIGITUS DIGITUS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,519
Agreed! Maybe moving a device could be restricted to a thin area at the top of each device.
__________________
The artist who aims for perfection in everything achieves it in nothing -Eugene Delacroix


Music

Artwork


Last edited by DIGITUS; 2012-12-12 at 23:08.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-13, 05:57
kungfujedi kungfujedi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogboy1973 View Post
I'd love to be able to lock a Reason device in it's current position in the rack. Is this possible already?! I can't find this option if it is there but it would be so useful. If I had a pound for every time I've tried to grab a knob/slider on a device with the mouse & accidentally picked it up, ready to drag the whole bloody thing to another location in the rack! Very frustrating. Right-click 'lock device in Rack' would be nectar Then simply right-click 'unlock device from rack' when you do actually want to move it. Simple

Haha. Dude. So may times! I've imagined this same feature and thought to suggest it but figured i'd get slagged into the ditch, "just learn to point your cursor!" Cheers!
  #8  
Old 2012-12-14, 20:51
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by kungfujedi View Post
Haha. Dude. So may times! I've imagined this same feature and thought to suggest it but figured i'd get slagged into the ditch, "just learn to point your cursor!" Cheers!
Surprised nobody has mentioned it before. It's a very annoying litte characteristic that could be easily fixed.
__________________
  #9  
Old 2012-12-14, 21:21
JoshuaPhilgarlic's Avatar
JoshuaPhilgarlic JoshuaPhilgarlic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,383
Perhaps it would help if rack devices could only be dragged when clicking the border (similar to sequencer tracks)?
__________________
• MacBook Pro 15'' 2.6 GHz i7 • M-Audio Ozone • Akai EWI USB • Korg nanoSeries • Re-Tron • Predator-RE • Antidote • Bitspeek • Pulsar • Saturation Knob • Echobode • Uhbik A, D, G, P • Polar • Flower Audio Loudness Meter • Shelob • Mordred • PDT2 • Volt CB-1 • Volt SH-1 • Ozone Maximizer • Yoko • Glitch • ReVolt • CV Tuner • CV Suite Line Mixer • CV Suite Line Processor • PCV • RPDistort • Morfin XF Crossfader • Viking • Anansi • Itsy • Stereo Splitter • G8 Gate • Divisor • Polysix • PX7 • Audio To CV • Truth • AutoArp • A-100 Series • WBL5515 • Neutron • Measure • Distributor • Now • Later • Lolth • Volt SL-1 • Charlotte • 4 Phase LFO • Directre • Wbl3001 • Scope Jr • DCAM EnvShaper • BZR-1 • Little LFO • RP-Verb • Equation Bundle • Mingler • Noxious • One-note stand • MonoPoly • Revival • Tick Tick • Randrome Bundle • AutoTheory • CV-8 • Tres • C1-L1 • Red Queen • Parametrix • Parsec • RE 200 • CV Mutant • Ammo 1200BR • Vermilion • PlayGate • TableOscillator • Snakebite • AdditiveOscillator • Module Maker Bundle • EDS06s • Crapre • Synchronous •
Loading SoundCloud…
  #10  
Old 2012-12-15, 04:29
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by spatzle View Post
Perhaps it would help if rack devices could only be dragged when clicking the border (similar to sequencer tracks)?
Someone suggested something similar earlier in the thread & it's a great idea. It would still be easy to move devices when you actually wanted to, you'd be less likely to move a device by mistake & it wouldn't even require a 'lock devices' option like I originally suggested. All good
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to quick-jump to rack device for a selected sequencer track? futurepet General Forum (read only) 7 2013-05-31 16:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.