Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-13, 10:23
veezay veezay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Angry Device moving behaviour in the rack

I wonder if anyone else is bothered by these.

1) In previous Reason versions, when you dragged a device or multiple selected devices in the rack and dropped them to another place, Reason moved only those without trying to be helpful and moving other connected devices with them. I really dislike the way how Reason 6.5 (and 6 for that matter, IIRC) does the latter, eventhough I haven't selected any other devices.

2) Closely related, if I try to place a (cablewise unrelated) device between two connected devices, Reason won't let me. Stop deciding these things for me, will you?


However, I understand these might be helpful features for some people, but as fiddling with the rack - and ordering the devices in a way that's meaningful to me - is a significant part of my workflow, I'm annoyed by this new behaviour, as I now have to unconnect a bunch of devices, move them where ever I want and then reconnect everything again.

I haven't spotted anything in the preferences about this. A selection about choosing between old and new behaviour would be great, now would it not?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-13, 10:53
ProfessaKaos's Avatar
ProfessaKaos ProfessaKaos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,477
  #3  
Old 2012-12-13, 11:07
veezay veezay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfessaKaos View Post
Oh, well hello there. Maybe I should stop using keyboard shortcuts for a while and try learning more of them with my mouse. ;D Somehow I've just skipped that one while glancing over that menu though.

Thanks!

Last edited by veezay; 2012-12-13 at 11:11.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-13, 11:49
ProfessaKaos's Avatar
ProfessaKaos ProfessaKaos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,477
No worries
Ctrl+G is it's keyboard shortcut on a Windows system not sure what it is for a Mac
  #5  
Old 2012-12-13, 12:13
alternating.bit's Avatar
alternating.bit alternating.bit is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 598
LOL - I love how ProfessaKaos didn't post a single WORD in his initial reply!! The photo said it all :P
__________________
~alternatingbitmusic on YouTube~
VIKING | POLYSIX | PREDATOR | ANTIDOTE | PULSAR | CV SUITE
  #6  
Old 2012-12-13, 13:43
ProfessaKaos's Avatar
ProfessaKaos ProfessaKaos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,477
A picture is worth more then a thousand words
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to quick-jump to rack device for a selected sequencer track? futurepet General Forum (read only) 7 2013-05-31 16:20
Get MIDI control of a device in Rack View benb Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-01-21 16:15
The mystery device can't be rack mounted... saulbass General Forum (read only) 45 2004-11-25 05:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:27.