Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-13, 18:12
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Question Little question from songs and block mode in the sequencer

Can I convert songclips into a block?


I know that you can convert you're block clips into song clips , but can you do that in the other way?

so yes... How?



Greetz,
Henry D
  #2  
Old 2013-06-10, 06:22
zaxmalloy zaxmalloy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Hate to resurrect a thread but I have the same question. I've built several clips on tracks that I would like to turn into a block. I can't find a method for doing it however....(Reason 6.5)
  #3  
Old 2013-06-10, 09:45
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaxmalloy View Post
Hate to resurrect a thread but I have the same question. I've built several clips on tracks that I would like to turn into a block. I can't find a method for doing it however....(Reason 6.5)
Copy paste, simple as that.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #4  
Old 2013-06-11, 22:13
zaxmalloy zaxmalloy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Okay - not sure why that solution didn't occur to me but it worked beautifully. Thanks!
  #5  
Old 2013-06-10, 08:10
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
Hi Chaps

Pretty sure you can't but will check,unless someone adds to this posting.
Best thing is to cut and paste clips into empty blocks
  #6  
Old 2013-06-10, 08:34
Babul Babul is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
when you combine blocks into a song, then the operation knows the destination: the song - as the only one.
a vice-versa operation is impossible due to the fact that there are many possible blocks as destinatation.

dont quote me on that, i dont know everything about blocks yet.. (and no, i dont have the manual opened 247 lol), but hey, i use copy-n-paste quite often, its even assigned to 2 mousebuttons in 2 of 3 profiles hehe

a feature suggestion could be: store the last-used block for a "song>block" function

Last edited by Babul; 2013-06-10 at 08:36.
  #7  
Old 2013-06-10, 12:32
sunnivasam sunnivasam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Nice surprise about this shorter form. Can you tell us what it is you are talking/writing about? Has any info. about this shorter form been posted before (and i just missed it)?
__________________
realexams http://real-exams.com/
pass4sure http://pass4sure.org
braindumps http://www.braindumps.co
testking http://testkingsite.com/
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Block mode or song mode? SoundStruggler Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2012-07-14 19:38
Blocks mode recording... Help SkullBubbles Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2011-09-13 07:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.