Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-14, 09:50
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Angry PX7 FM Synthesizer (5% AUTOMATION) WTF???

Am i the onlye one that love automations????

Many RE instrument do not allow automation because of CPU memories limit etc and i do respect that. But i sure hope that propellerheads take a hard look and make things happend.

I love to work with automations because im making that kind of music that have many changes in the sound. I whant to have 100% kontroll over my instrument.

I get frustrated about this issue! I was about to buy PX7 FM Synthesizer because i love that crazy possibility to change the sound but suddenly i relized that there is almoust NO possibility to make any automation. that mean that i only can configure what kind of instrument i whana use and then stuck with it. No possibility to change the sound!

NO NO NO!

Viking & Antidote seems to be the only few that allow 100% automation. Then again i do understand that there is pretty mutch going on behind the screen but i wont buy a instrument that not allow nearly any automation.

Or is this how it will be? Super instrument with no automation? It is almoust like going back to recorded wav instrument.. Grrrrrrr

"Excuse my bad spelling. hope you guys/girls undestand me anyway"

* Dont men to diss respect The instrument/fx maker but i think i have the right as a customer to be ANGRY when something fantastic amazing doesent work perfectly!

__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #2  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:11
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
No possibility to change the sound!
Explanation why in this post.
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...3&postcount=14

But if you cannot alter the sound by those automations you clearly doing something wrong...
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #3  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:22
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,075
I can understand you totally! °
it is a pity that the automation does not work.

for € 80 I expect any more. sorry.

the hardware synth costs only 150-170€ euro on ebay
  #4  
Old 2012-12-14, 11:42
madmacman madmacman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
the hardware synth costs only 150-170€ euro on ebay
And is not automatable either! I havent used it for a loooong time now, but IIRC there's no way to map individual parameters to CC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
Am i the onlye one that love automations????
Honest answer? Except for some volume fade-out I've never never ever used automation in my projects so far. So I don't care.

Last edited by madmacman; 2012-12-14 at 11:44.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-14, 11:51
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Automation is pretty mutch the reason why im using Reason so i DO care!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #6  
Old 2012-12-14, 11:56
madmacman madmacman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
Automation is pretty mutch the reason why im using Reason so i DO care!
It's not my intention to deny you the demand for automation. You asked a question - I replied my (personal) point of view. That's all.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:22
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
A second tip before anyone chimes in and say they would like to automate the coarse on an modulator.

Use for ex. algorithm 4 and have operator 2 on one coarse and operator 3 on the other coarse. Use automation to lower level on operator 2 and raise it on operator 3.
Yes, a limitaion but a work around.
Use what you got instead of limit your mind to what you don't.
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"

Last edited by Smedberg; 2012-12-14 at 10:25.
  #8  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:38
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smedberg View Post
A second tip before anyone chimes in and say they would like to automate the coarse on an modulator.

Use for ex. algorithm 4 and have operator 2 on one coarse and operator 3 on the other coarse. Use automation to lower level on operator 2 and raise it on operator 3.
Yes, a limitaion but a work around.
Use what you got instead of limit your mind to what you don't.

yes, you're right...

But you probably know that if you use the mouse to twist a controller and WOW you want to record it? or take an LFO for that job ..
and then it is not possible .. it is annoying..
  #9  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:42
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Absolutley! I guess that is something i will do in the future. But it scares me that there will be more and more "work around" situations in Reason and that is a bitt anoying. Still i do think PX7 FM Synthesizer is woth that problem but i wount spend
€ 80 on it.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #10  
Old 2012-12-14, 10:48
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,075
the truth is:

that's bungling on construction!

The props had no desire to deal with the problems.
"it is not possible to automate because of clicks and artifacts and CPU spikes ..

while all this is only because of their sloppy programm-code!

sorry.. I do not buy half-finished stuff
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:44.